Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400787

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) spent $22,802 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 76 students in 2024-25; 47.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) in enrollment (79 to 83 students) and Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Patagonia Union High School District (4462) $27,646; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional Schoo…$30,573Patagonia Union High School Di…$27,646Northern Arizona Vocational In…$25,354Wenden Elementary District (45…$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation db…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hia…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School In…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle Sc…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's Ho…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High S…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Patagonia Union High School District (4462) $27,646; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional School Dis…$30,573Patagonia Union High School Distric…$27,646Northern Arizona Vocational Institu…$25,354Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vis…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki Hi…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (7…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School …$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House I…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Patagonia Union High School District (4462) $27,646; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School District (4…$30,573Patagonia Union High School District (4462)$27,646Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Te…$25,354Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High Schoo…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (899…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoen…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Patagonia Union High School District (4462) $27,646; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School Distric…$30,573Patagonia Union High School District (4…$27,646Northern Arizona Vocational Institute o…$25,354Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista G…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High S…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc.…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc.…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - P…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,728,000 in revenue: 47.6% state, 1.1% local and 51.3% federal. Total spending including $107,000 of capital outlay was $1,958,000, or $24,173 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $823,000; Local $19,000; Federal $886,000; total $1,728,000.
  • State$823,000 48%
  • Local$19,000 1%
  • Federal$886,000 51%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

81 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 76 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) enrollment by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 7602550751002022-23812023-24722024-2576
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) enrollment by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 7602550751002022-23812023-24722024-2576
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) enrollment by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 7602550751002022-23812023-24722024-2576
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) enrollment by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 7602550751002022-23812023-24722024-2576

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381not reportednot reported
2023-2472not reportednot reported
2024-257612.06.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10% or less40.4%49
Math10% or less34.8%47

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 76 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Preparatory Acad766.384.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentKaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) ranks 54 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,802).#54 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaKaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) is the number 568 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 81 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#568 of 661
  3. Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)The next larger Arizona district: 82 students in fall 2022, $25,354 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,354
  4. AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053)The next smaller Arizona district: 80 students in fall 2022, $6,963 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,963
  5. Compare Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) with Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)

  1. How many schools and students are in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 76 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) spend per student?
    $22,802 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)'s money come from?
    $1,728,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.6% state, 1.1% local and 51.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)'s NCES district ID?
    0400787. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25