Presidio School (4425)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400081

Presidio School (4425) spent $11,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 345 students in 2024-25; 78.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Presidio School (4425) in enrollment (363 to 390 students) and Presidio School (4425) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Presidio School (4425), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Charter Elementary at …$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation db…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundatio…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Cre…$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LL…$9,905Legacy Traditional School - Ea…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation S…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Presidio School (4425), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camel…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (9…$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91…$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tu…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Presidio School (4425), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938)$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (10…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Distric…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Presidio School (4425), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camelback…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938)$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Dis…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$5,011,000 in revenue: 78.4% state, 3.0% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $65,000 of capital outlay was $4,584,000, or $12,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Presidio School (4425) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,930,000; Local $150,000; Federal $931,000; total $5,011,000.
  • State$3,930,000 78%
  • Local$150,000 3%
  • Federal$931,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

377 students in 2022-23, 371 students in 2023-24, 345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Presidio School (4425) enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233772023-243712024-25345
Presidio School (4425) enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233772023-243712024-25345
Presidio School (4425) enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233772023-243712024-25345
Presidio School (4425) enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 371, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233772023-243712024-25345

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23377not reportednot reported
2023-24371not reportednot reported
2024-2534536.69.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Presidio School (4425) scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%40.4%210
Math41%34.8%210

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Presidio School (4425)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate50% or more77.8%
Students in the class1193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 345 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Presidio School3459.444.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Presidio School (4425)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Presidio School (4425)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPresidio School (4425) ranks 259 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,650).#259 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPresidio School (4425) is the number 337 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#337 of 661
  3. Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914)The next larger Arizona district: 380 students in fall 2022, $11,466 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,466
  4. Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)The next smaller Arizona district: 376 students in fall 2022, $8,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,439
  5. Compare Presidio School (4425) with Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Presidio School (4425)

  1. How many schools and students are in Presidio School (4425)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Presidio School (4425) spend per student?
    $11,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Presidio School (4425)'s money come from?
    $5,011,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.4% state, 3.0% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Presidio School (4425) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Presidio School (4425) scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Presidio School (4425)?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Presidio School (4425)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Presidio School (4425)'s NCES district ID?
    0400081. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25