Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401008

Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) spent $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 439 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) in enrollment (363 to 390 students) and Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Charter Elementary at …$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation db…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundatio…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Cre…$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LL…$9,905Legacy Traditional School - Ea…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation S…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camel…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (9…$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91…$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tu…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938)$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (10…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Distric…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399), FY23Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938) $9,905; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Charter Elementary at Camelback…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071EAGLE College Prep Maryvale LLC (91938)$9,905Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Dis…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$5,258,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 25.0% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $730,000 of capital outlay was $4,621,000, or $12,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,378,000; Local $1,314,000; Federal $566,000; total $5,258,000.
  • State$3,378,000 64%
  • Local$1,314,000 25%
  • Federal$566,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

376 students in 2022-23, 425 students in 2023-24, 439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233762023-244252024-25439
Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233762023-244252024-25439
Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233762023-244252024-25439
Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 425, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233762023-244252024-25439

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23376not reportednot reported
2023-24425not reportednot reported
2024-2543920.021.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%40.4%108
Math20-24%34.8%109

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson43922.045.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentLegacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) ranks 437 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,439).#437 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaLegacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) is the number 338 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 376 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#338 of 661
  3. Presidio School (4425)The next larger Arizona district: 377 students in fall 2022, $11,650 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,650
  4. Sun Valley High SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 373 students in fall 2022, $11,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,402
  5. Compare Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) with Presidio School (4425)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)

  1. How many schools and students are in Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) spend per student?
    $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)'s money come from?
    $5,258,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 25.0% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)'s NCES district ID?
    0401008. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25