Ash Fork School District
Listed by NCES as Ash Fork Joint Unified District (4471) (district ID 0400910)
Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400910
Ash Fork School District spent $13,893 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 3 schools enrolled 293 students in 2024-25; 40.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,575 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ash Fork in enrollment (286 to 297 students) and Ash Fork itself.
Where the money came from
$5,320,000 in revenue: 40.6% state, 49.3% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $639,000 of capital outlay was $4,669,000, or $16,156 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,160,000 41%
- Local$2,623,000 49%
- Federal$537,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
293 students in 2022-23, 280 students in 2023-24, 293 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 293 | 13.3 | 22.0 |
| 2023-24 | 280 | 12.9 | 21.7 |
| 2024-25 | 293 | 12.7 | 23.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$949,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,284 per student
Ash Fork School District booked $949,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,246 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $806,000 | 84.9% |
| Special education | $109,000 | 11.5% |
| Vocational | $34,000 | 3.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,704 in 2018-19, $3,123 in 2019-20, $3,723 in 2020-21, $3,585 in 2021-22, $3,284 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ash Fork School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 40.4% | 158 |
| Math | 45-49% | 34.8% | 162 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 21 students in Ash Fork School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 124 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Fork Elementary School | 124 | 41.3 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 66 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Fork Middle School | 66 | 16.5 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 103 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Fork High School | 103 | 18.2 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ash Fork School District
- Website: afjusd.org
- Phone: (928) 637-2561
- Office: 46999 N . 5th Street, Ash Fork, AZ 86320
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ash Fork School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAsh Fork School District ranks 152 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,893).#152 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaAsh Fork School District is the number 381 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 293 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#381 of 661
- Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)The next larger Arizona district: 295 students in fall 2022, $12,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,678
- West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)The next smaller Arizona district: 292 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Ash Fork School District with Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ash Fork High School, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.103
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaAsh Fork School District spent $71,246 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$71,246
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ash Fork School District
How many schools and students are in Ash Fork School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 293 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ash Fork School District spend per student?
$13,893 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,575 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ash Fork School District's money come from?
$5,320,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.6% state, 49.3% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ash Fork School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 241 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ash Fork School District spend on teacher salaries?
$949,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,284 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,246 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ash Fork School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ash Fork School District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ash Fork School District?
80% or more of the 21 students in Ash Fork School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ash Fork School District's NCES district ID?
0400910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25