South Pointe High School
Listed by NCES as American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. South P (80989) (district ID 0400618)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400618
South Pointe High School spent $10,935 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 615 students in 2024-25; 77.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Pointe High School in enrollment (541 to 565 students) and South Pointe High School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,152,000 in revenue: 77.2% state, 1.1% local and 21.7% federal. Total spending including $30,000 of capital outlay was $6,099,000, or $10,989 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,524,000 77%
- Local$79,000 1%
- Federal$1,549,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
555 students in 2022-23, 597 students in 2023-24, 615 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 555 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 597 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 615 | 28.0 | 22.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Pointe High School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 40.4% | 101 |
| Math | 10-14% | 34.8% | 101 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-54% of the 187 students in South Pointe High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑54% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 187 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 615 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Pointe High School | 615 | 22.0 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South Pointe High School
- Website: southpointehs.com
- Phone: (602) 953-2933
- Office: 6150 N 16th St Ste a, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Pointe High School
- Arizona districts by spending per studentSouth Pointe High School ranks 307 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,935).#307 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaSouth Pointe High School is the number 249 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 555 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#249 of 661
- Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878)The next larger Arizona district: 559 students in fall 2022, $10,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,252
- Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High School (4422)The next smaller Arizona district: 550 students in fall 2022, $9,976 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,976
- Compare South Pointe High School with Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Pointe High School, its largest high school615 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.615
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Pointe High School
How many schools and students are in South Pointe High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 615 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Pointe High School spend per student?
$10,935 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does South Pointe High School's money come from?
$7,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.2% state, 1.1% local and 21.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in South Pointe High School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Pointe High School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South Pointe High School?
50-54% of the 187 students in South Pointe High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Pointe High School's NCES district ID?
0400618. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25