Santa Cruz Valley USD 35

Listed by NCES as Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) (district ID 0407520)

Public school district · Santa Cruz County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0407520

Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 spent $9,639 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,612 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,243 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 in enrollment (3,146 to 4,002 students) and Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Santa Cruz Valley USD 35, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Douglas Unified District (4174) $11,157; Fowler Elementary $10,609; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 $9,639; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) $8,858; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Casa Grande Union High$11,543Douglas Unified District (4174)$11,157Fowler Elementary$10,609ASU Preparatory Academy Digita…$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School…$10,380Prescott Unified District (446…$10,182Santa Cruz Valley USD 35$9,639Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Sc…$8,858Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Santa Cruz Valley USD 35, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Douglas Unified District (4174) $11,157; Fowler Elementary $10,609; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 $9,639; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) $8,858; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Casa Grande Union High$11,543Douglas Unified District (4174)$11,157Fowler Elementary$10,609ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (52…$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School Dist…$10,380Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182Santa Cruz Valley USD 35$9,639Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools…$8,858Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Santa Cruz Valley USD 35, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Douglas Unified District (4174) $11,157; Fowler Elementary $10,609; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 $9,639; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) $8,858; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Casa Grande Union High$11,543Douglas Unified District (4174)$11,157Fowler Elementary$10,609ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School District (42…$10,380Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182Santa Cruz Valley USD 35$9,639Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329)$8,858Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Santa Cruz Valley USD 35, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Douglas Unified District (4174) $11,157; Fowler Elementary $10,609; ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) $10,406; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 $9,639; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) $8,858; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Casa Grande Union High$11,543Douglas Unified District (4174)$11,157Fowler Elementary$10,609ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)$10,406Saddle Mountain Unified School District…$10,380Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182Santa Cruz Valley USD 35$9,639Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (43…$8,858Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$52,019,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 19.2% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $10,668,000 of capital outlay was $46,218,000, or $12,881 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,698,000; Local $9,991,000; Federal $8,330,000; total $52,019,000.
  • State$33,698,000 65%
  • Local$9,991,000 19%
  • Federal$8,330,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,673 students in 2022-23, 3,621 students in 2023-24, 3,612 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,673, 2023-24: 3,621, 2024-25: 3,61201k2k3k4k2022-233,6732023-243,6212024-253,612
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,673, 2023-24: 3,621, 2024-25: 3,61201k2k3k4k2022-233,6732023-243,6212024-253,612
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,673, 2023-24: 3,621, 2024-25: 3,61201k2k3k4k2022-233,6732023-243,6212024-253,612
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,673, 2023-24: 3,621, 2024-25: 3,61201k2k3k4k2022-233,6732023-243,6212024-253,612

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,673174.721.0
2023-243,621168.621.5
2024-253,612160.222.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,142,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,827 per student

Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 booked $10,142,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,041 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,059,00079.5%
Special education$1,201,00011.8%
Vocational$636,0006.3%
Other programs$246,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,558 in 2019-20, $2,643 in 2020-21, $2,922 in 2021-22, $2,827 in 2022-23.

Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,558, 2020-21: $2,643, 2021-22: $2,922, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2019-20$2,5582020-21$2,6432021-22$2,9222022-23$2,827
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,558, 2020-21: $2,643, 2021-22: $2,922, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2019-20$2,5582020-21$2,6432021-22$2,9222022-23$2,827
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,558, 2020-21: $2,643, 2021-22: $2,922, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2019-20$2,5582020-21$2,6432021-22$2,9222022-23$2,827
Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,558, 2020-21: $2,643, 2021-22: $2,922, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2019-20$2,5582020-21$2,6432021-22$2,9222022-23$2,827

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%40.4%1,805
Math20%34.8%1,808

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 351 students in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90%77.8%
Students in the class35193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,718 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calabasas School91721.971.0%Schoolwide program
Mountain View School40619.072.9%Schoolwide program
San Cayetano Elementary School39520.457.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 497 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coatimundi Middle School49723.156.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rio Rico High School1,39724.960.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Santa Cruz Valley USD 35

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Santa Cruz Valley USD 35

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSanta Cruz Valley USD 35 ranks 115 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,639).#115 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSanta Cruz Valley USD 35 is the number 67 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3,673 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 661
  3. Fowler Elementary School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 3,815 students in fall 2022, $10,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,609
  4. Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329)The next smaller Arizona district: 3,623 students in fall 2022, $8,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,858
  5. Compare Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 with Fowler Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rio Rico High School, its largest high school1,397 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.1,397
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaSanta Cruz Valley USD 35 spent $58,041 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$58,041
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Santa Cruz Valley USD 35

  1. How many schools and students are in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,612 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 spend per student?
    $9,639 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,243 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Santa Cruz Valley USD 35's money come from?
    $52,019,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 19.2% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 886 of the 4,412 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,142,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,827 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,041 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35?
    90% of the 351 students in Santa Cruz Valley USD 35's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Santa Cruz Valley USD 35's NCES district ID?
    0407520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25