Flagstaff Unified School District #1
Listed by NCES as Flagstaff Unified District (4192) (district ID 0402860)
Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0402860
Flagstaff Unified School District #1 spent $11,945 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 16 schools enrolled 8,595 students in 2024-25; 24.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,505 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flagstaff Unified School District #1 in enrollment (7,766 to 10,759 students) and Flagstaff Unified School District #1 itself.
Where the money came from
$126,023,000 in revenue: 24.9% state, 61.8% local and 13.3% federal. Total spending including $18,673,000 of capital outlay was $129,962,000, or $14,642 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,328,000 25%
- Local$77,934,000 62%
- Federal$16,761,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,043 students in 2022-23, 8,820 students in 2023-24, 8,562 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,043 | 543.3 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 8,820 | 548.9 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 8,562 | 548.3 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$32,007,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,606 per student
Flagstaff Unified School District #1 booked $32,007,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 543 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,914 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $24,822,000 | 77.6% |
| Special education | $4,119,000 | 12.9% |
| Vocational | $1,545,000 | 4.8% |
| Other programs | $1,521,000 | 4.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,023 in 2018-19, $3,147 in 2019-20, $3,332 in 2020-21, $3,552 in 2021-22, $3,606 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Unified School District #1 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 27% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 40.4% | 4,407 |
| Math | 27% | 34.8% | 4,438 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 828 students in Flagstaff Unified School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 828 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 3,715 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel DeMiguel Elementary School | 561 | 15.5 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Weitzel's Puente de Hozho Bilingual Magnet School | 426 | 14.7 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles W Sechrist Elementary School | 413 | 15.9 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| W F Killip Elementary School | 396 | 13.7 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas M Knoles Elementary School | 395 | 14.4 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Eva Marshall Elementary School | 374 | 13.6 | 35.8% | Schoolwide program |
| John Q Thomas Elementary School | 356 | 13.7 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sturgeon Cromer Elementary School | 350 | 13.0 | 29.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lura Kinsey Elementary School | 312 | 12.0 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Leupp Public School | 132 | 13.9 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,691 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinagua Middle School | 1,013 | 16.6 | 32.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mount Elden Middle School | 678 | 14.6 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 3,189 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff High School | 1,631 | 19.3 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Coconino High School | 1,444 | 17.9 | 27.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Summit High School | 81 | 6.9 | 64.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Northern Arizona Distance Learning | 33 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Flagstaff Unified School District #1
- Website: fusd1.org
- Phone: (928) 527-6000
- Office: 3285 E Sparrow Ave, Flagstaff, AZ 86004
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Flagstaff Unified School District #1
- Arizona districts by spending per studentFlagstaff Unified School District #1 ranks 36 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,945).#36 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaFlagstaff Unified School District #1 is the number 32 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 9,043 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 661
- Florence Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 9,090 students in fall 2022, $10,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,483
- Maricopa Unified School District (4441)The next smaller Arizona district: 8,731 students in fall 2022, $9,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,671
- Compare Flagstaff Unified School District #1 with Florence Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Flagstaff High School, its largest high school1,631 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.1,631
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaFlagstaff Unified School District #1 spent $58,914 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$58,914
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Flagstaff Unified School District #1
How many schools and students are in Flagstaff Unified School District #1?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,595 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Flagstaff Unified School District #1 spend per student?
$11,945 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,505 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Flagstaff Unified School District #1's money come from?
$126,023,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.9% state, 61.8% local and 13.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Flagstaff Unified School District #1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,482 of the 13,271 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Flagstaff Unified School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
$32,007,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,606 per student. Divided by the 543 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,914 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Flagstaff Unified School District #1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Unified School District #1 scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 27% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Flagstaff Unified School District #1?
88% of the 828 students in Flagstaff Unified School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Flagstaff Unified School District #1's NCES district ID?
0402860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25