Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0403860

Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) spent $30,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 82 students in 2024-25; 28.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,337 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) in enrollment (79 to 84 students) and Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maricopa County Regional School District (4234), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional Schoo…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational In…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary Distric…$25,345Wenden Elementary District (45…$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation db…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hia…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School In…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle Sc…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's Ho…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High S…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maricopa County Regional School District (4234), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional School Dis…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institu…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (42…$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vis…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki Hi…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (7…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School …$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House I…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maricopa County Regional School District (4234), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School District (4…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Te…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High Schoo…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (899…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoen…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maricopa County Regional School District (4234), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School Distric…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute o…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista G…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High S…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc.…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc.…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - P…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,769,000 in revenue: 28.7% state, 14.1% local and 57.2% federal. Total spending including $6,475,000 of capital outlay was $8,982,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,082,000; Local $530,000; Federal $2,157,000; total $3,769,000.
  • State$1,082,000 29%
  • Local$530,000 14%
  • Federal$2,157,000 57%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

82 students in 2022-23, 83 students in 2023-24, 82 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23822023-24832024-2582
Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23822023-24832024-2582
Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23822023-24832024-2582
Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 8202550751002022-23822023-24832024-2582

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23823.027.3
2023-24834.020.8
2024-25824.020.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts5% or less40.4%83
Math5% or less34.8%83

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

21-39% of the 30 students in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate21‑39%77.8%
Students in the class3093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 82 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hope College and Career Readiness Academy8220.529.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMaricopa County Regional School District (4234) ranks 15 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,573).#15 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMaricopa County Regional School District (4234) is the number 566 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 82 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#566 of 661
  3. Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951)The next larger Arizona district: 83 students in fall 2022, $10,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,386
  4. Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)The next smaller Arizona district: 81 students in fall 2022, $22,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,802
  5. Compare Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) with Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hope College and Career Readiness Academy, its largest high school82 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.82
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)

  1. How many schools and students are in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 82 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) spend per student?
    $30,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,337 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)'s money come from?
    $3,769,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.7% state, 14.1% local and 57.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)?
    21-39% of the 30 students in Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Maricopa County Regional School District (4234)'s NCES district ID?
    0403860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25