Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400942
Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) spent $10,565 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 325 students in 2024-25; 79.7% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) in enrollment (350 to 365 students) and Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) itself.
Where the money came from
$5,113,000 in revenue: 79.7% state, not reported local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $428,000 of capital outlay was $4,221,000, or $11,758 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,075,000 80%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,038,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
359 students in 2022-23, 350 students in 2023-24, 325 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 359 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 350 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 325 | 25.0 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 21% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 40.4% | 228 |
| Math | 21% | 34.8% | 230 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 325 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethos Academy- A Challenge Foundation Academy | 325 | 13.0 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)
- Phone: (623) 249-3211
- Office: 8840 N 43rd Ave, Glendale, AZ 85302
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentEthos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) ranks 331 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,565).#331 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaEthos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) is the number 347 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#347 of 661
- Littlefield Unified School District #9The next larger Arizona district: 360 students in fall 2022, $13,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,433
- ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)The next smaller Arizona district: 357 students in fall 2022, $13,759 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,759
- Compare Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) with Littlefield Unified School District #9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)
How many schools and students are in Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 325 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) spend per student?
$10,565 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)'s money come from?
$5,113,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.7% state, not reported local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 21% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379)'s NCES district ID?
0400942. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25