Triumphant Learning Center (4225)

Public school district · Graham County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400028

Triumphant Learning Center (4225) spent $12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 101 students in 2024-25; 74.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Triumphant Learning Center (4225) in enrollment (95 to 103 students) and Triumphant Learning Center (4225) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Triumphant Learning Center (4225), FY23Pine Strawberry Elementary District (4214) $41,870; Painted Desert Demonstration Projects Inc. (79086) $28,905; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) $25,520; Congress Elementary District (4479) $24,634; San Simon Unified District (4172) $23,378; Bonita Elementary District (4224) $20,689; Patagonia Elementary District (4460) $16,511; Pomerene Elementary District (4188) $16,029; Phoenix School of Academic Excellence The (6379) $14,245; Triumphant Learning Center (4225) $12,253; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k20k30k40k50kPine Strawberry Elementary Dis…$41,870Painted Desert Demonstration P…$28,905Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch Sch…$25,520Congress Elementary District (…$24,634San Simon Unified District (41…$23,378Bonita Elementary District (42…$20,689Patagonia Elementary District …$16,511Pomerene Elementary District (…$16,029Phoenix School of Academic Exc…$14,245Triumphant Learning Center (42…$12,253State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Triumphant Learning Center (4225), FY23Pine Strawberry Elementary District (4214) $41,870; Painted Desert Demonstration Projects Inc. (79086) $28,905; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) $25,520; Congress Elementary District (4479) $24,634; San Simon Unified District (4172) $23,378; Bonita Elementary District (4224) $20,689; Patagonia Elementary District (4460) $16,511; Pomerene Elementary District (4188) $16,029; Phoenix School of Academic Excellence The (6379) $14,245; Triumphant Learning Center (4225) $12,253; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k20k30k40k50kPine Strawberry Elementary District…$41,870Painted Desert Demonstration Projec…$28,905Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (…$25,520Congress Elementary District (4479)$24,634San Simon Unified District (4172)$23,378Bonita Elementary District (4224)$20,689Patagonia Elementary District (4460)$16,511Pomerene Elementary District (4188)$16,029Phoenix School of Academic Excellen…$14,245Triumphant Learning Center (4225)$12,253State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Triumphant Learning Center (4225), FY23Pine Strawberry Elementary District (4214) $41,870; Painted Desert Demonstration Projects Inc. (79086) $28,905; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) $25,520; Congress Elementary District (4479) $24,634; San Simon Unified District (4172) $23,378; Bonita Elementary District (4224) $20,689; Patagonia Elementary District (4460) $16,511; Pomerene Elementary District (4188) $16,029; Phoenix School of Academic Excellence The (6379) $14,245; Triumphant Learning Center (4225) $12,253; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k30k50kPine Strawberry Elementary District (4214)$41,870Painted Desert Demonstration Projects Inc.…$28,905Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)$25,520Congress Elementary District (4479)$24,634San Simon Unified District (4172)$23,378Bonita Elementary District (4224)$20,689Patagonia Elementary District (4460)$16,511Pomerene Elementary District (4188)$16,029Phoenix School of Academic Excellence The (…$14,245Triumphant Learning Center (4225)$12,253State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Triumphant Learning Center (4225), FY23Pine Strawberry Elementary District (4214) $41,870; Painted Desert Demonstration Projects Inc. (79086) $28,905; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) $25,520; Congress Elementary District (4479) $24,634; San Simon Unified District (4172) $23,378; Bonita Elementary District (4224) $20,689; Patagonia Elementary District (4460) $16,511; Pomerene Elementary District (4188) $16,029; Phoenix School of Academic Excellence The (6379) $14,245; Triumphant Learning Center (4225) $12,253; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k30k50kPine Strawberry Elementary District (42…$41,870Painted Desert Demonstration Projects I…$28,905Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (8105…$25,520Congress Elementary District (4479)$24,634San Simon Unified District (4172)$23,378Bonita Elementary District (4224)$20,689Patagonia Elementary District (4460)$16,511Pomerene Elementary District (4188)$16,029Phoenix School of Academic Excellence T…$14,245Triumphant Learning Center (4225)$12,253State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,398,000 in revenue: 74.7% state, 2.6% local and 22.7% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $1,331,000, or $13,444 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Triumphant Learning Center (4225) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,044,000; Local $37,000; Federal $317,000; total $1,398,000.
  • State$1,044,000 75%
  • Local$37,000 3%
  • Federal$317,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

99 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Triumphant Learning Center (4225) enrollment by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23992023-24962024-25101
Triumphant Learning Center (4225) enrollment by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23992023-24962024-25101
Triumphant Learning Center (4225) enrollment by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23992023-24962024-25101
Triumphant Learning Center (4225) enrollment by school year2022-23: 99, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23992023-24962024-25101

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399not reportednot reported
2023-2496not reportednot reported
2024-2510112.08.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Triumphant Learning Center (4225) scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%40.4%61
Math25-29%34.8%61

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Triumphant Learning Center1018.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Triumphant Learning Center (4225)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Triumphant Learning Center (4225)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentTriumphant Learning Center (4225) ranks 224 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,253).#224 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaTriumphant Learning Center (4225) is the number 546 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 99 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#546 of 661
  3. Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)The next larger Arizona district: 100 students in fall 2022, $25,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,520
  4. San Simon Unified District (4172)The next smaller Arizona district: 98 students in fall 2022, $23,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,378
  5. Compare Triumphant Learning Center (4225) with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Triumphant Learning Center (4225)

  1. How many schools and students are in Triumphant Learning Center (4225)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 101 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Triumphant Learning Center (4225) spend per student?
    $12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Triumphant Learning Center (4225)'s money come from?
    $1,398,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.7% state, 2.6% local and 22.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Triumphant Learning Center (4225) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Triumphant Learning Center (4225) scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Triumphant Learning Center (4225)'s NCES district ID?
    0400028. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25