Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400641
Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) spent $25,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 114 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) in enrollment (95 to 103 students) and Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) itself.
Where the money came from
$3,177,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 4.8% local and 40.2% federal. Total spending including $82,000 of capital outlay was $2,939,000, or $29,390 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,747,000 55%
- Local$152,000 5%
- Federal$1,278,000 40%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
100 students in 2022-23, 121 students in 2023-24, 114 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 100 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 121 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 114 | 9.0 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15-19% | 40.4% | 79 |
| Math | 10-14% | 34.8% | 76 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children First Leadership Academy | 114 | 12.7 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)
- Website: sequoiaschools.com
- Phone: (480) 461-3200
- Office: 1460 S Horne, Mesa, AZ 85204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentEdkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) ranks 30 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,520).#30 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaEdkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) is the number 545 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 100 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#545 of 661
- Patagonia Elementary District (4460)The next larger Arizona district: 101 students in fall 2022, $16,511 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,511
- Triumphant Learning Center (4225)The next smaller Arizona district: 99 students in fall 2022, $12,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,253
- Compare Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) with Patagonia Elementary District (4460)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)
How many schools and students are in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 114 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) spend per student?
$25,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)'s money come from?
$3,177,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 4.8% local and 40.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052) scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Ranch School (81052)'s NCES district ID?
0400641. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25