Flagstaff Montessori (4205)

Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400020

Flagstaff Montessori (4205) spent $10,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 191 students in 2024-25; 94.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flagstaff Montessori (4205) in enrollment (165 to 176 students) and Flagstaff Montessori (4205) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Flagstaff Montessori (4205), FY23Fredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195) $18,307; George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884) $14,145; Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213) $13,170; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview High Schoo (79880) $12,657; Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291) $12,629; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert Arts Acade (90333) $12,455; Picacho Elementary District (4452) $12,418; New World Educational Center (78882) $12,330; EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939) $10,850; Flagstaff Montessori (4205) $10,276; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFredonia-Moccasin Unified Dist…$18,307George Gervin Youth Center Inc…$14,145Academy with Community Partner…$13,170Kaizen Education Foundation db…$12,657Valor Preparatory Academy LLC …$12,629Kaizen Education Foundation db…$12,455Picacho Elementary District (4…$12,418New World Educational Center (…$12,330EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (…$10,850Flagstaff Montessori (4205)$10,276State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Flagstaff Montessori (4205), FY23Fredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195) $18,307; George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884) $14,145; Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213) $13,170; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview High Schoo (79880) $12,657; Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291) $12,629; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert Arts Acade (90333) $12,455; Picacho Elementary District (4452) $12,418; New World Educational Center (78882) $12,330; EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939) $10,850; Flagstaff Montessori (4205) $10,276; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFredonia-Moccasin Unified District …$18,307George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90…$14,145Academy with Community Partners Inc…$13,170Kaizen Education Foundation dba Sky…$12,657Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000…$12,629Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gil…$12,455Picacho Elementary District (4452)$12,418New World Educational Center (78882)$12,330EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939)$10,850Flagstaff Montessori (4205)$10,276State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Flagstaff Montessori (4205), FY23Fredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195) $18,307; George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884) $14,145; Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213) $13,170; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview High Schoo (79880) $12,657; Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291) $12,629; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert Arts Acade (90333) $12,455; Picacho Elementary District (4452) $12,418; New World Educational Center (78882) $12,330; EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939) $10,850; Flagstaff Montessori (4205) $10,276; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kFredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195)$18,307George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884)$14,145Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213)$13,170Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview Hig…$12,657Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291)$12,629Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert Art…$12,455Picacho Elementary District (4452)$12,418New World Educational Center (78882)$12,330EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939)$10,850Flagstaff Montessori (4205)$10,276State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Flagstaff Montessori (4205), FY23Fredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195) $18,307; George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884) $14,145; Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213) $13,170; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview High Schoo (79880) $12,657; Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291) $12,629; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert Arts Acade (90333) $12,455; Picacho Elementary District (4452) $12,418; New World Educational Center (78882) $12,330; EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939) $10,850; Flagstaff Montessori (4205) $10,276; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kFredonia-Moccasin Unified District (419…$18,307George Gervin Youth Center Inc. (90884)$14,145Academy with Community Partners Inc (79…$13,170Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview…$12,657Valor Preparatory Academy LLC (1000291)$12,629Kaizen Education Foundation dba Gilbert…$12,455Picacho Elementary District (4452)$12,418New World Educational Center (78882)$12,330EAGLE College Prep Mesa LLC. (91939)$10,850Flagstaff Montessori (4205)$10,276State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,905,000 in revenue: 94.1% state, 3.9% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending was $1,747,000, or $10,276 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Flagstaff Montessori (4205) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,792,000; Local $75,000; Federal $38,000; total $1,905,000.
  • State$1,792,000 94%
  • Local$75,000 4%
  • Federal$38,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

170 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Flagstaff Montessori (4205) enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 1810501001502002022-231702023-24181
Flagstaff Montessori (4205) enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 1810501001502002022-231702023-24181
Flagstaff Montessori (4205) enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 1810501001502002022-231702023-24181
Flagstaff Montessori (4205) enrollment by school year2022-23: 170, 2023-24: 1810501001502002022-231702023-24181

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23170not reportednot reported
2023-24181not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Montessori (4205) scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%40.4%87
Math35-39%34.8%87

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 191 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Montessori Charter School of Flagstaff - Campus191not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Flagstaff Montessori (4205)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Flagstaff Montessori (4205)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentFlagstaff Montessori (4205) ranks 351 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,276).#351 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaFlagstaff Montessori (4205) is the number 468 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 170 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#468 of 661
  3. Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213)The next larger Arizona district: 171 students in fall 2022, $13,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,170
  4. Fredonia-Moccasin Unified District (4195)The next smaller Arizona district: 169 students in fall 2022, $18,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,307
  5. Compare Flagstaff Montessori (4205) with Academy with Community Partners Inc (79213)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Flagstaff Montessori (4205)

  1. How many schools and students are in Flagstaff Montessori (4205)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 191 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Flagstaff Montessori (4205) spend per student?
    $10,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Flagstaff Montessori (4205)'s money come from?
    $1,905,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.1% state, 3.9% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Flagstaff Montessori (4205) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Flagstaff Montessori (4205) scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Flagstaff Montessori (4205)'s NCES district ID?
    0400020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25