Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400997

Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) spent $9,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 567 students in 2024-25; 79.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) in enrollment (526 to 546 students) and Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90…$11,705Lincoln Preparatory Academy (9…$11,507Archway Classical Academy Aret…$10,589Archway Classical Academy Chan…$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary …$9,909Legacy Traditional School - No…$9,422Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92…$10,589Archway Classical Academy Chandler …$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary Schoo…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North P…$9,422Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917)$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (…$9,422Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589Archway Classical Academy Chandler (909…$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary School In…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North Phoen…$9,422Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,370,000 in revenue: 79.2% state, 3.3% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $40,000 of capital outlay was $5,106,000, or $9,544 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,044,000; Local $208,000; Federal $1,118,000; total $6,370,000.
  • State$5,044,000 79%
  • Local$208,000 3%
  • Federal$1,118,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

535 students in 2022-23, 521 students in 2023-24, 567 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 56702004006002022-235352023-245212024-25567
Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 56702004006002022-235352023-245212024-25567
Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 56702004006002022-235352023-245212024-25567
Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 56702004006002022-235352023-245212024-25567

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23535not reportednot reported
2023-24521not reportednot reported
2024-2556711.051.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 23% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%40.4%510
Math23%34.8%510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 567 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix56751.538.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)

  • Phone: (623) 219-4320
  • Office: 4525 N. 98th Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85037

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentLegacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) ranks 403 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,422).#403 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaLegacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) is the number 259 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 535 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#259 of 661
  3. Cholla Academy (5186)The next larger Arizona district: 536 students in fall 2022, $11,933 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,933
  4. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)The next smaller Arizona district: 534 students in fall 2022, $10,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,371
  5. Compare Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) with Cholla Academy (5186)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)

  1. How many schools and students are in Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 567 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) spend per student?
    $9,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)'s money come from?
    $6,370,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.2% state, 3.3% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 23% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568)'s NCES district ID?
    0400997. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25