Career Development Inc. (4400)
Public school district · Navajo County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400077
Career Development Inc. (4400) spent $15,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 59 students in 2024-25; 74.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Career Development Inc. (4400) in enrollment (66 to 70 students) and Career Development Inc. (4400) itself.
Where the money came from
$1,121,000 in revenue: 74.2% state, 1.8% local and 24.0% federal. Total spending including $172,000 of capital outlay was $1,223,000, or $17,985 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$832,000 74%
- Local$20,000 2%
- Federal$269,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
68 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 59 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 68 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 71 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 59 | 5.0 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 26 students in Career Development Inc. (4400)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 59 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern AZ Academy for Career Dev. - Taylor | 59 | 11.8 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Career Development Inc. (4400)
- Website: naacharter.org
- Phone: (928) 536-4222
- Office: 1300 N Centennial Blvd, Taylor, AZ 85939
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Career Development Inc. (4400)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentCareer Development Inc. (4400) ranks 115 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,426).#115 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaCareer Development Inc. (4400) is the number 586 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 68 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#586 of 661
- Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066)The next larger Arizona district: 69 students in fall 2022, $13,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,058
- Intelli-School Inc. (4352)The next smaller Arizona district: 67 students in fall 2022, $13,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,731
- Compare Career Development Inc. (4400) with Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northern AZ Academy for Career Dev. - Taylor, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.59
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Career Development Inc. (4400)
How many schools and students are in Career Development Inc. (4400)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 59 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Career Development Inc. (4400) spend per student?
$15,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Career Development Inc. (4400)'s money come from?
$1,121,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.2% state, 1.8% local and 24.0% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Career Development Inc. (4400)?
40-59% of the 26 students in Career Development Inc. (4400)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Career Development Inc. (4400)'s NCES district ID?
0400077. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25