Ray Unified School District No. 3

Listed by NCES as Ray Unified District (4438) (district ID 0406850)

Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0406850

Ray Unified School District No. 3 spent $12,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 318 students in 2024-25; 34.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,951 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ray Unified in enrollment (360 to 380 students) and Ray Unified itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ray Unified, FY23Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kLittlefield Unified School Dis…$13,433Imagine Charter Elementary at …$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation db…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundatio…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Cre…$11,071Legacy Traditional School - Ea…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation S…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ray Unified, FY23Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kLittlefield Unified School District…$13,433Imagine Charter Elementary at Camel…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92…$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (9…$11,071Legacy Traditional School - East Tu…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ray Unified, FY23Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kLittlefield Unified School District #9$13,433Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (10…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Distric…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ray Unified, FY23Littlefield Unified School District #9 $13,433; Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365) $12,600; Ray Unified $12,367; Presidio School (4425) $11,650; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) $11,466; Sun Valley High School $11,402; Estrella Educational Foundation (92988) $11,180; Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174) $11,071; Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399) $8,439; Cochise County Accommodation School District (1001687) $8,350; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kLittlefield Unified School District #9$13,433Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback…$12,600Ray Unified$12,367Presidio School (4425)$11,650Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$11,466Sun Valley High School$11,402Estrella Educational Foundation (92988)$11,180Leading Edge Academy Queen Creek (91174)$11,071Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson…$8,439Cochise County Accommodation School Dis…$8,350State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,409,000 in revenue: 34.4% state, 43.2% local and 22.4% federal. Total spending including $542,000 of capital outlay was $4,980,000, or $14,269 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ray Unified School District No. 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,207,000; Local $2,767,000; Federal $1,435,000; total $6,409,000.
  • State$2,207,000 34%
  • Local$2,767,000 43%
  • Federal$1,435,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

373 students in 2022-23, 349 students in 2023-24, 318 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ray Unified School District No. 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 373, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233732023-243492024-25318
Ray Unified School District No. 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 373, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233732023-243492024-25318
Ray Unified School District No. 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 373, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233732023-243492024-25318
Ray Unified School District No. 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 373, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233732023-243492024-25318

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337322.017.0
2023-2434923.514.9
2024-2531824.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,328,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,805 per student

Ray Unified School District No. 3 booked $1,328,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,364 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,232,00092.8%
Special education$90,0006.8%
Vocational$6,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,335 in 2018-19, $3,294 in 2019-20, $3,372 in 2020-21, $3,703 in 2021-22, $3,805 in 2022-23.

Ray Unified School District No. 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,335, 2019-20: $3,294, 2020-21: $3,372, 2021-22: $3,703, 2022-23: $3,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,3352019-20$3,2942020-21$3,3722021-22$3,7032022-23$3,805
Ray Unified School District No. 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,335, 2019-20: $3,294, 2020-21: $3,372, 2021-22: $3,703, 2022-23: $3,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,3352019-20$3,2942020-21$3,3722021-22$3,7032022-23$3,805
Ray Unified School District No. 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,335, 2019-20: $3,294, 2020-21: $3,372, 2021-22: $3,703, 2022-23: $3,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,3352019-20$3,2942020-21$3,3722021-22$3,7032022-23$3,805
Ray Unified School District No. 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,335, 2019-20: $3,294, 2020-21: $3,372, 2021-22: $3,703, 2022-23: $3,80502k4k6k2018-19$4,3352019-20$3,2942020-21$3,3722021-22$3,7032022-23$3,805

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ray Unified School District No. 3 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%40.4%179
Math10-14%34.8%185

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 25 students in Ray Unified School District No. 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80% or more77.8%
Students in the class2593,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 161 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ray Elementary School16113.442.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 157 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ray JR/SR High School15713.139.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ray Unified School District No. 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ray Unified School District No. 3

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentRay Unified School District No. 3 ranks 220 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,367).#220 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaRay Unified School District No. 3 is the number 339 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 373 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#339 of 661
  3. Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)The next larger Arizona district: 376 students in fall 2022, $8,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,439
  4. Imagine Charter Elementary at Camelback Inc. (88365)The next smaller Arizona district: 365 students in fall 2022, $12,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,600
  5. Compare Ray Unified School District No. 3 with Legacy Traditional School - East Tucson (1001399)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ray JR/SR High School, its largest high school157 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.157
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaRay Unified School District No. 3 spent $60,364 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$60,364
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ray Unified School District No. 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Ray Unified School District No. 3?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 318 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ray Unified School District No. 3 spend per student?
    $12,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,951 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ray Unified School District No. 3's money come from?
    $6,409,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.4% state, 43.2% local and 22.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ray Unified School District No. 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 580 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ray Unified School District No. 3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,328,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,805 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,364 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ray Unified School District No. 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ray Unified School District No. 3 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ray Unified School District No. 3?
    80% or more of the 25 students in Ray Unified School District No. 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ray Unified School District No. 3's NCES district ID?
    0406850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25