Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0405360
Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) spent $6,965 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 2,058 students in 2024-25; 95.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $6,655 per student, down 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 4% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) in enrollment (875 to 935 students) and Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) itself.
Where the money came from
$7,298,000 in revenue: 95.8% state, 1.1% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $13,000 of capital outlay was $6,330,000, or $6,979 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,990,000 96%
- Local$79,000 1%
- Federal$229,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24
849 students in 2022-23, 1,897 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 849 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,897 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 40.4% | 34 |
| Math | 10% or less | 34.8% | 34 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
4% of the 424 students in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 4% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 424 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 2,058 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pima County Schools Superintendent's Diploma Program | 2,058 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)
- Phone: (520) 740-4704
- Office: 130 W Congress St Fl 4, Tucson, AZ 85701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentPima County Accommodation School District (4401) ranks 465 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,965).#465 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaPima County Accommodation School District (4401) is the number 166 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 907 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 661
- Palominas Elementary DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 914 students in fall 2022, $14,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,962
- Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859)The next smaller Arizona district: 894 students in fall 2022, $11,055 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,055
- Compare Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) with Palominas Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pima County Schools Superintendent's Diploma Program, its largest high school2,058 students in 2024-25.2,058
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)
How many schools and students are in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,058 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) spend per student?
$6,965 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $6,655 per student, down 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)'s money come from?
$7,298,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 95.8% state, 1.1% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)?
4% of the 424 students in Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pima County Accommodation School District (4401)'s NCES district ID?
0405360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25