Grande Innovation Academy
Listed by NCES as The Grande Innovation Academy (92978) (district ID 0400953)
Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400953
Grande Innovation Academy spent $8,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 834 students in 2024-25; 80.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grande Innovation Academy in enrollment (806 to 843 students) and Grande Innovation Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$8,624,000 in revenue: 80.5% state, 7.5% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $497,000 of capital outlay was $8,386,000, or $10,116 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,944,000 81%
- Local$647,000 8%
- Federal$1,033,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
829 students in 2022-23, 834 students in 2023-24, 833 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 829 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 834 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 833 | 39.0 | 21.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grande Innovation Academy scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 40.4% | 476 |
| Math | 26% | 34.8% | 483 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 833 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Grande Innovation | 833 | 21.4 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1 student
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path to Potential | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Path to Potential
Middle school in Casa Grande; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Grande Innovation Academy
- Website: grandeinnovationacademy.com
- Phone: (520) 381-2360
- Office: 950 N Peart Rd, Casa Grande, AZ 85122
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Grande Innovation Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentGrande Innovation Academy ranks 433 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,521).#433 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaGrande Innovation Academy is the number 177 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 829 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#177 of 661
- BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)The next larger Arizona district: 840 students in fall 2022, $8,576 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,576
- Riverside School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 822 students in fall 2022, $12,539 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,539
- Compare Grande Innovation Academy with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Grande Innovation Academy
How many schools and students are in Grande Innovation Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 834 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Grande Innovation Academy spend per student?
$8,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Grande Innovation Academy's money come from?
$8,624,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.5% state, 7.5% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Grande Innovation Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grande Innovation Academy scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Grande Innovation Academy's NCES district ID?
0400953. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25