BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400898

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) spent $8,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 894 students in 2024-25; 84.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) in enrollment (814 to 867 students) and BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949), FY23Riverside $12,539; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) $8,576; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kRiverside$12,539Arizona School For The Arts (4…$10,200Archway Classical Academy Nort…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (912…$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools In…$9,378Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway A…$8,948BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$8,576Grande Innovation Academy$8,521San Tan Charter School$8,344Horizon Community Learning Cen…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949), FY23Riverside $12,539; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) $8,576; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kRiverside$12,539Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Pho…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (7…$9,378Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academ…$8,948BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)$8,576Grande Innovation Academy$8,521San Tan Charter School$8,344Horizon Community Learning Center I…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949), FY23Riverside $12,539; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) $8,576; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kRiverside$12,539Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059)$9,378Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226)$8,948BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)$8,576Grande Innovation Academy$8,521San Tan Charter School$8,344Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (926…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949), FY23Riverside $12,539; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) $8,576; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kRiverside$12,539Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059)$9,378Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (9…$8,948BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)$8,576Grande Innovation Academy$8,521San Tan Charter School$8,344Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,980,000 in revenue: 84.4% state, 7.1% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $537,000 of capital outlay was $7,907,000, or $9,413 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,582,000; Local $637,000; Federal $761,000; total $8,980,000.
  • State$7,582,000 84%
  • Local$637,000 7%
  • Federal$761,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

840 students in 2022-23, 867 students in 2023-24, 894 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 840, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 89402505007501k2022-238402023-248672024-25894
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 840, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 89402505007501k2022-238402023-248672024-25894
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 840, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 89402505007501k2022-238402023-248672024-25894
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) enrollment by school year2022-23: 840, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 89402505007501k2022-238402023-248672024-25894

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23840not reportednot reported
2023-24867not reportednot reported
2024-2589458.015.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 76% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts76%40.4%409
Math76%34.8%407

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class3493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 894 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
BASIS Mesa89415.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) ranks 431 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,576).#431 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) is the number 176 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 840 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#176 of 661
  3. Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226)The next larger Arizona district: 843 students in fall 2022, $8,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,948
  4. Grande Innovation AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 829 students in fall 2022, $8,521 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,521
  5. Compare BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)

  1. How many schools and students are in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 894 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) spend per student?
    $8,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)'s money come from?
    $8,980,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.4% state, 7.1% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 76% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)?
    90% or more of the 34 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)'s NCES district ID?
    0400898. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25