Omega Alpha Academy (79503)

Public school district · Cochise County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400284

Omega Alpha Academy (79503) spent $12,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 201 students in 2024-25; 62.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Omega Alpha Academy (79503) in enrollment (261 to 275 students) and Omega Alpha Academy (79503) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Omega Alpha Academy (79503), FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Kaizen Education Foundation db…$10,953Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Humanities and Sciences Academ…$10,367A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle Sch…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Omega Alpha Academy (79503), FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Kaizen Education Foundation dba Col…$10,953Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Humanities and Sciences Academy of …$10,367A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School I…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Omega Alpha Academy (79503), FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Pet…$10,953Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Humanities and Sciences Academy of the Unit…$10,367A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (799…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Omega Alpha Academy (79503), FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio Petite Pho (92989) $10,953; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) $10,367; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Kaizen Education Foundation dba Colegio…$10,953Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Humanities and Sciences Academy of the…$10,367A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc.…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,185,000 in revenue: 62.2% state, 0.5% local and 37.2% federal. Total spending including $693,000 of capital outlay was $4,107,000, or $15,325 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Omega Alpha Academy (79503) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,605,000; Local $23,000; Federal $1,557,000; total $4,185,000.
  • State$2,605,000 62%
  • Local$23,000 1%
  • Federal$1,557,000 37%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

268 students in 2022-23, 179 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Omega Alpha Academy (79503) enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 179, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232682023-241792024-25201
Omega Alpha Academy (79503) enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 179, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232682023-241792024-25201
Omega Alpha Academy (79503) enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 179, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232682023-241792024-25201
Omega Alpha Academy (79503) enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 179, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232682023-241792024-25201

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23268not reportednot reported
2023-24179not reportednot reported
2024-2520115.013.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Omega Alpha Academy (79503) scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10-14%40.4%133
Math10-14%34.8%135

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Omega Alpha Academy (79503)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate50% or more77.8%
Students in the class1493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 201 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Omega Alpha Academy School20113.498.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Omega Alpha Academy (79503)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Omega Alpha Academy (79503)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentOmega Alpha Academy (79503) ranks 193 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,728).#193 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaOmega Alpha Academy (79503) is the number 396 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 268 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#396 of 661
  3. Eastpointe High SchoolThe next larger Arizona district: 269 students in fall 2022, $12,639 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,639
  4. Desert Hills High SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 264 students in fall 2022, $12,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,330
  5. Compare Omega Alpha Academy (79503) with Eastpointe High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Omega Alpha Academy (79503)

  1. How many schools and students are in Omega Alpha Academy (79503)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 201 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Omega Alpha Academy (79503) spend per student?
    $12,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Omega Alpha Academy (79503)'s money come from?
    $4,185,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.2% state, 0.5% local and 37.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Omega Alpha Academy (79503) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Omega Alpha Academy (79503) scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Omega Alpha Academy (79503)?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Omega Alpha Academy (79503)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Omega Alpha Academy (79503)'s NCES district ID?
    0400284. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25