Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400755

Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) spent $9,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 262 students in 2024-25; 83.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) in enrollment (319 to 337 students) and Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Freedom Academy Inc. (89506), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92327) $14,409; Superior Unified School District (4440) $13,451; CITY Center for Collaborative Learning (85448) $13,343; Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation (92985) $12,703; Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) $10,175; Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314) $10,127; Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) $9,970; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kASU Preparatory Academy (92327)$14,409Superior Unified School Distri…$13,451CITY Center for Collaborative …$13,343Victory Collegiate Academy Cor…$12,703Telesis Center for Learning In…$10,175Maricopa County Community Coll…$10,127Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)$9,970Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc.…$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91…$9,368Challenger Basic School Inc. (…$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Freedom Academy Inc. (89506), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92327) $14,409; Superior Unified School District (4440) $13,451; CITY Center for Collaborative Learning (85448) $13,343; Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation (92985) $12,703; Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) $10,175; Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314) $10,127; Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) $9,970; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kASU Preparatory Academy (92327)$14,409Superior Unified School District (4…$13,451CITY Center for Collaborative Learn…$13,343Victory Collegiate Academy Corporat…$12,703Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (7…$10,175Maricopa County Community College D…$10,127Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)$9,970Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (434…$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Freedom Academy Inc. (89506), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92327) $14,409; Superior Unified School District (4440) $13,451; CITY Center for Collaborative Learning (85448) $13,343; Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation (92985) $12,703; Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) $10,175; Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314) $10,127; Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) $9,970; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kASU Preparatory Academy (92327)$14,409Superior Unified School District (4440)$13,451CITY Center for Collaborative Learning (854…$13,343Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation (929…$12,703Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218)$10,175Maricopa County Community College District…$10,127Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)$9,970Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347)$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Freedom Academy Inc. (89506), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92327) $14,409; Superior Unified School District (4440) $13,451; CITY Center for Collaborative Learning (85448) $13,343; Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation (92985) $12,703; Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218) $10,175; Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314) $10,127; Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) $9,970; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kASU Preparatory Academy (92327)$14,409Superior Unified School District (4440)$13,451CITY Center for Collaborative Learning…$13,343Victory Collegiate Academy Corporation…$12,703Telesis Center for Learning Inc. (79218)$10,175Maricopa County Community College Distr…$10,127Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)$9,970Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347)$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,728,000 in revenue: 83.7% state, 5.8% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $131,000 of capital outlay was $3,712,000, or $11,283 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,121,000; Local $217,000; Federal $390,000; total $3,728,000.
  • State$3,121,000 84%
  • Local$217,000 6%
  • Federal$390,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

329 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 262 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) enrollment by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 26201002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25262
Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) enrollment by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 26201002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25262
Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) enrollment by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 26201002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25262
Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) enrollment by school year2022-23: 329, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 26201002003004002022-233292023-243112024-25262

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23329not reportednot reported
2023-24311not reportednot reported
2024-2526223.011.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 28% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%40.4%232
Math28%34.8%231

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 262 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freedom Academy26211.425.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentFreedom Academy Inc. (89506) ranks 373 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,970).#373 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaFreedom Academy Inc. (89506) is the number 361 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 329 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#361 of 661
  3. Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314)The next larger Arizona district: 331 students in fall 2022, $10,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,127
  4. ASU Preparatory Academy (92327)The next smaller Arizona district: 325 students in fall 2022, $14,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,409
  5. Compare Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) with Maricopa County Community College District dba Gat (4314)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)

  1. How many schools and students are in Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 262 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) spend per student?
    $9,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)'s money come from?
    $3,728,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.7% state, 5.8% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Freedom Academy Inc. (89506) scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 28% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Freedom Academy Inc. (89506)'s NCES district ID?
    0400755. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25