Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400873

Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) spent $9,978 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 713 students in 2024-25; 79.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) in enrollment (801 to 829 students) and Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758), FY23Riverside $12,539; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kRiverside$12,539Veritas Preparatory Academy (8…$11,598Arizona School For The Arts (4…$10,200Archway Classical Academy Nort…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (912…$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools In…$9,378Leading Edge Academy Maricopa …$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (63…$8,842Grande Innovation Academy$8,521Horizon Community Learning Cen…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758), FY23Riverside $12,539; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kRiverside$12,539Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Pho…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (7…$9,378Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (9063…$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842Grande Innovation Academy$8,521Horizon Community Learning Center I…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758), FY23Riverside $12,539; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kRiverside$12,539Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059)$9,378Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637)$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842Grande Innovation Academy$8,521Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (926…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758), FY23Riverside $12,539; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) $9,978; The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) $9,721; E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) $9,378; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; Grande Innovation Academy $8,521; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620) $8,185; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kRiverside$12,539Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix…$9,978The Paideia Academies Inc (91250)$9,721E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059)$9,378Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637)$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842Grande Innovation Academy$8,521Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$8,185State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,923,000 in revenue: 79.5% state, 11.7% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $256,000 of capital outlay was $8,418,000, or $10,291 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,098,000; Local $1,040,000; Federal $785,000; total $8,923,000.
  • State$7,098,000 80%
  • Local$1,040,000 12%
  • Federal$785,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

818 students in 2022-23, 730 students in 2023-24, 713 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) enrollment by school year2022-23: 818, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 71302505007501k2022-238182023-247302024-25713
Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) enrollment by school year2022-23: 818, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 71302505007501k2022-238182023-247302024-25713
Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) enrollment by school year2022-23: 818, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 71302505007501k2022-238182023-247302024-25713
Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) enrollment by school year2022-23: 818, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 71302505007501k2022-238182023-247302024-25713

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23818not reportednot reported
2023-24730not reportednot reported
2024-2571340.017.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 66% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%40.4%460
Math66%34.8%462

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 713 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Archway North Phoenix71317.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentArchway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) ranks 370 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,978).#370 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaArchway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) is the number 181 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 818 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#181 of 661
  3. Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620)The next larger Arizona district: 820 students in fall 2022, $8,185 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,185
  4. Arizona School For The Arts (4345)The next smaller Arizona district: 814 students in fall 2022, $10,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,200
  5. Compare Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) with Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (92620)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)

  1. How many schools and students are in Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 713 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) spend per student?
    $9,978 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)'s money come from?
    $8,923,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.5% state, 11.7% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758) scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 66% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Archway Classical Academy North Phoenix (91758)'s NCES district ID?
    0400873. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25