Mayer Unified School District (4473)

Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404820

Mayer Unified School District (4473) spent $13,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 545 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,215 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mayer Unified School District (4473) in enrollment (555 to 586 students) and Mayer Unified School District (4473) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mayer Unified School District (4473), FY23Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) $17,657; Altar Valley $15,761; Mayer Unified School District (4473) $13,049; Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) $11,439; South Pointe High School $10,935; Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760) $10,729; Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878) $10,252; Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) $9,951; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508) $9,595; Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192) $8,417; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kLiberty Traditional Charter Sc…$17,657Altar Valley$15,761Mayer Unified School District …$13,049Arete Preparatory Academy (894…$11,439South Pointe High School$10,935Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (1…$10,729Archway Classical Academy Glen…$10,252Legacy Traditional School - Go…$9,951BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90…$9,595Morrison Education Group Inc. …$8,417State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mayer Unified School District (4473), FY23Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) $17,657; Altar Valley $15,761; Mayer Unified School District (4473) $13,049; Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) $11,439; South Pointe High School $10,935; Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760) $10,729; Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878) $10,252; Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) $9,951; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508) $9,595; Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192) $8,417; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kLiberty Traditional Charter School …$17,657Altar Valley$15,761Mayer Unified School District (4473)$13,049Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)$11,439South Pointe High School$10,935Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760)$10,729Archway Classical Academy Glendale …$10,252Legacy Traditional School - Goodyea…$9,951BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)$9,595Morrison Education Group Inc. (9019…$8,417State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mayer Unified School District (4473), FY23Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) $17,657; Altar Valley $15,761; Mayer Unified School District (4473) $13,049; Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) $11,439; South Pointe High School $10,935; Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760) $10,729; Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878) $10,252; Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) $9,951; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508) $9,595; Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192) $8,417; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kLiberty Traditional Charter School (10968)$17,657Altar Valley$15,761Mayer Unified School District (4473)$13,049Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)$11,439South Pointe High School$10,935Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760)$10,729Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878)$10,252Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (10002…$9,951BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)$9,595Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192)$8,417State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mayer Unified School District (4473), FY23Liberty Traditional Charter School (10968) $17,657; Altar Valley $15,761; Mayer Unified School District (4473) $13,049; Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) $11,439; South Pointe High School $10,935; Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760) $10,729; Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878) $10,252; Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1000283) $9,951; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508) $9,595; Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192) $8,417; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kLiberty Traditional Charter School (109…$17,657Altar Valley$15,761Mayer Unified School District (4473)$13,049Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)$11,439South Pointe High School$10,935Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760)$10,729Archway Classical Academy Glendale (918…$10,252Legacy Traditional School - Goodyear (1…$9,951BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)$9,595Morrison Education Group Inc. (90192)$8,417State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,828,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 20.4% local and 24.8% federal. Total spending including $745,000 of capital outlay was $8,297,000, or $14,633 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mayer Unified School District (4473) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,837,000; Local $1,804,000; Federal $2,187,000; total $8,828,000.
  • State$4,837,000 55%
  • Local$1,804,000 20%
  • Federal$2,187,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

573 students in 2022-23, 526 students in 2023-24, 545 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mayer Unified School District (4473) enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 54502004006002022-235732023-245262024-25545
Mayer Unified School District (4473) enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 54502004006002022-235732023-245262024-25545
Mayer Unified School District (4473) enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 54502004006002022-235732023-245262024-25545
Mayer Unified School District (4473) enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 54502004006002022-235732023-245262024-25545

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357339.614.5
2023-2452642.012.5
2024-2554538.014.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,103,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,709 per student

Mayer Unified School District (4473) booked $2,103,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,133 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,556,00074.0%
Special education$408,00019.4%
Vocational$139,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,246 in 2018-19, $3,318 in 2019-20, $3,415 in 2020-21, $3,938 in 2021-22, $3,709 in 2022-23.

Mayer Unified School District (4473) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,246, 2019-20: $3,318, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,938, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2462019-20$3,3182020-21$3,4152021-22$3,9382022-23$3,709
Mayer Unified School District (4473) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,246, 2019-20: $3,318, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,938, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2462019-20$3,3182020-21$3,4152021-22$3,9382022-23$3,709
Mayer Unified School District (4473) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,246, 2019-20: $3,318, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,938, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2462019-20$3,3182020-21$3,4152021-22$3,9382022-23$3,709
Mayer Unified School District (4473) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,246, 2019-20: $3,318, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,938, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2462019-20$3,3182020-21$3,4152021-22$3,9382022-23$3,709

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mayer Unified School District (4473) scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 25% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%40.4%284
Math25%34.8%288

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 49 students in Mayer Unified School District (4473)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%77.8%
Students in the class4993,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 380 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mayer Elementary School38014.675.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mayer High School16513.856.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mayer Unified School District (4473)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mayer Unified School District (4473)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMayer Unified School District (4473) ranks 185 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,049).#185 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMayer Unified School District (4473) is the number 245 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 573 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#245 of 661
  3. Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760)The next larger Arizona district: 575 students in fall 2022, $10,729 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,729
  4. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)The next smaller Arizona district: 565 students in fall 2022, $9,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,595
  5. Compare Mayer Unified School District (4473) with Noah Webster Schools - Mesa (10760)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mayer High School, its largest high school165 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.165
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaMayer Unified School District (4473) spent $53,133 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$53,133
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mayer Unified School District (4473)

  1. How many schools and students are in Mayer Unified School District (4473)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 545 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mayer Unified School District (4473) spend per student?
    $13,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,215 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mayer Unified School District (4473)'s money come from?
    $8,828,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 20.4% local and 24.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mayer Unified School District (4473) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 86 of the 714 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mayer Unified School District (4473) spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,103,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,709 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,133 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mayer Unified School District (4473) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mayer Unified School District (4473) scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 25% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mayer Unified School District (4473)?
    80-89% of the 49 students in Mayer Unified School District (4473)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mayer Unified School District (4473)'s NCES district ID?
    0404820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25