Pensar Academy
Listed by NCES as Pensar Academy (92972) (district ID 0400945)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400945
Pensar Academy spent $11,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 203 students in 2024-25; 74.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pensar Academy in enrollment (200 to 209 students) and Pensar Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$3,020,000 in revenue: 74.0% state, 9.4% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending was $2,708,000, or $13,210 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,236,000 74%
- Local$283,000 9%
- Federal$501,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
205 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 203 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 205 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 210 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 203 | 12.5 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pensar Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 40.4% | 198 |
| Math | 25% | 34.8% | 212 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 middle school, 203 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pensar Academy | 203 | 16.2 | 90.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pensar Academy
- Website: pensaracademy.org
- Phone: (602) 383-4013
- Office: 6135 N Black Canyon Hwy, Phoenix, AZ 85015
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pensar Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentPensar Academy ranks 268 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,527).#268 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaPensar Academy is the number 435 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 205 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#435 of 661
- Mary C O’Brien Accommodation DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 206 students in fall 2022, $27,922 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,922
- Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)The next smaller Arizona district: 204 students in fall 2022, $13,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,309
- Compare Pensar Academy with Mary C O’Brien Accommodation DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pensar Academy
How many schools and students are in Pensar Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 203 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pensar Academy spend per student?
$11,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Pensar Academy's money come from?
$3,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.0% state, 9.4% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Pensar Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pensar Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Pensar Academy's NCES district ID?
0400945. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25