Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District
Listed by NCES as Mary C O'Brien Accommodation District (4435) (district ID 0402740)
Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0402740
Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District spent $27,922 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 198 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,508 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District in enrollment (200 to 212 students) and Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District itself.
Where the money came from
$7,220,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 57.0% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $368,000 of capital outlay was $6,145,000, or $29,830 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,299,000 32%
- Local$4,112,000 57%
- Federal$809,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
206 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 206 | 21.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 197 | 23.0 | 8.6 |
| 2024-25 | 198 | 23.0 | 8.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,401,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,801 per student
Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District booked $1,401,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,651 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,249,000 | 89.2% |
| Special education | $152,000 | 10.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,241 in 2018-19, $6,869 in 2019-20, $7,432 in 2020-21, $7,317 in 2021-22, $6,801 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65-69% | 40.4% | 76 |
| Math | 60-64% | 34.8% | 77 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 25 students in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 25 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 123 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary C O'Brien Elementary School | 123 | 9.8 | 51.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 75 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Oasis Interscholastic Center For Education (voice) | 75 | 7.1 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District
- Website: pinalk12.org
- Phone: (520) 450-4466
- Office: 3740 N Toltec Rd, Toltec, AZ 85131
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentMary C O’Brien Accommodation District ranks 21 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,922).#21 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaMary C O’Brien Accommodation District is the number 434 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 206 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#434 of 661
- Aprender Tucson (79426)The next larger Arizona district: 208 students in fall 2022, $15,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,135
- Pensar AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 205 students in fall 2022, $11,527 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,527
- Compare Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District with Aprender Tucson (79426)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Villa Oasis Interscholastic Center For Education (voice), its largest high school75 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.75
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaMary C O’Brien Accommodation District spent $66,651 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$66,651
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District
How many schools and students are in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 198 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District spend per student?
$27,922 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,508 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District's money come from?
$7,220,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 57.0% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,401,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,801 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,651 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District?
21-39% of the 25 students in Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District's NCES district ID?
0402740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25