Aprender Tucson (79426)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400318

Aprender Tucson (79426) spent $15,135 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 227 students in 2024-25; 63.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aprender Tucson (79426) in enrollment (203 to 212 students) and Aprender Tucson (79426) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Aprender Tucson (79426), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; ASU Preparatory Academy (346763) $15,402; Aprender Tucson (79426) $15,135; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Pensar Academy $11,527; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) $11,129; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation D…$27,922ASU Preparatory Academy (34676…$15,402Aprender Tucson (79426)$15,135Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1…$13,197Hermosa Montessori Charter Sch…$12,741South Valley Academy Inc. (905…$11,542Pensar Academy$11,527Kaizen Education Foundation db…$11,129New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Aprender Tucson (79426), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; ASU Preparatory Academy (346763) $15,402; Aprender Tucson (79426) $15,135; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Pensar Academy $11,527; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) $11,129; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation Distri…$27,922ASU Preparatory Academy (346763)$15,402Aprender Tucson (79426)$15,135Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (100037…$13,197Hermosa Montessori Charter School (…$12,741South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Pensar Academy$11,527Kaizen Education Foundation dba Hav…$11,129New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Aprender Tucson (79426), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; ASU Preparatory Academy (346763) $15,402; Aprender Tucson (79426) $15,135; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Pensar Academy $11,527; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) $11,129; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation District$27,922ASU Preparatory Academy (346763)$15,402Aprender Tucson (79426)$15,135Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)$13,197Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426)$12,741South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Pensar Academy$11,527Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Prep…$11,129New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Aprender Tucson (79426), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; ASU Preparatory Academy (346763) $15,402; Aprender Tucson (79426) $15,135; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Pensar Academy $11,527; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu Preparatory (90535) $11,129; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation District$27,922ASU Preparatory Academy (346763)$15,402Aprender Tucson (79426)$15,135Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)$13,197Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426)$12,741South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Pensar Academy$11,527Kaizen Education Foundation dba Havasu…$11,129New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,614,000 in revenue: 63.0% state, 5.6% local and 31.4% federal. Total spending was $3,155,000, or $15,168 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Aprender Tucson (79426) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,277,000; Local $202,000; Federal $1,135,000; total $3,614,000.
  • State$2,277,000 63%
  • Local$202,000 6%
  • Federal$1,135,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

208 students in 2022-23, 226 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aprender Tucson (79426) enrollment by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232082023-242262024-25227
Aprender Tucson (79426) enrollment by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232082023-242262024-25227
Aprender Tucson (79426) enrollment by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232082023-242262024-25227
Aprender Tucson (79426) enrollment by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 226, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232082023-242262024-25227

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23208not reportednot reported
2023-24226not reportednot reported
2024-2522717.013.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aprender Tucson (79426) scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-19%40.4%151
Math15-19%34.8%153

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 227 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southside Community School22713.482.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aprender Tucson (79426)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aprender Tucson (79426)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentAprender Tucson (79426) ranks 126 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,135).#126 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaAprender Tucson (79426) is the number 433 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#433 of 661
  3. ASU Preparatory Academy (346763)The next larger Arizona district: 209 students in fall 2022, $15,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,402
  4. Mary C O’Brien Accommodation DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 206 students in fall 2022, $27,922 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,922
  5. Compare Aprender Tucson (79426) with ASU Preparatory Academy (346763)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aprender Tucson (79426)

  1. How many schools and students are in Aprender Tucson (79426)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aprender Tucson (79426) spend per student?
    $15,135 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aprender Tucson (79426)'s money come from?
    $3,614,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.0% state, 5.6% local and 31.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aprender Tucson (79426) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aprender Tucson (79426) scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aprender Tucson (79426)'s NCES district ID?
    0400318. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25