Columbia Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Columbia Local (district ID 3904814)

Public school district · Lorain County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904814

Columbia Local Schools spent $15,134 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,040 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,482 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Columbia Local Schools in enrollment (928 to 948 students) and Columbia Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbia Local Schools, FY23National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Williamsburg Local $12,862; Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy $11,719; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kNational Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Williamsburg Local$12,862Cincinnati College Preparatory…$11,719Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbia Local Schools, FY23National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Williamsburg Local $12,862; Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy $11,719; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kNational Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Williamsburg Local$12,862Cincinnati College Preparatory Acad…$11,719Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbia Local Schools, FY23National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Williamsburg Local $12,862; Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy $11,719; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kNational Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Williamsburg Local$12,862Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy$11,719Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Columbia Local Schools, FY23National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Williamsburg Local $12,862; Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy $11,719; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kNational Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Williamsburg Local$12,862Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy$11,719Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$15,456,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 67.9% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $1,951,000 of capital outlay was $16,288,000, or $17,365 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Columbia Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,769,000; Local $10,496,000; Federal $1,191,000; total $15,456,000.
  • State$3,769,000 24%
  • Local$10,496,000 68%
  • Federal$1,191,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

938 students in 2022-23, 990 students in 2023-24, 1,040 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Columbia Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 938, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,04005001k1.5k2022-239382023-249902024-251,040
Columbia Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 938, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,04005001k1.5k2022-239382023-249902024-251,040
Columbia Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 938, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,04005001k1.5k2022-239382023-249902024-251,040
Columbia Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 938, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,04005001k1.5k2022-239382023-249902024-251,040

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2393867.513.9
2023-2499068.814.4
2024-251,04069.814.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,962,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,290 per student

Columbia Local Schools booked $4,962,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,446 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,128,00083.2%
Special education$755,00015.2%
Vocational$79,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,876 in 2018-19, $4,832 in 2019-20, $5,047 in 2020-21, $5,222 in 2021-22, $5,290 in 2022-23.

Columbia Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,876, 2019-20: $4,832, 2020-21: $5,047, 2021-22: $5,222, 2022-23: $5,29002k4k6k2018-19$4,8762019-20$4,8322020-21$5,0472021-22$5,2222022-23$5,290
Columbia Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,876, 2019-20: $4,832, 2020-21: $5,047, 2021-22: $5,222, 2022-23: $5,29002k4k6k2018-19$4,8762019-20$4,8322020-21$5,0472021-22$5,2222022-23$5,290
Columbia Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,876, 2019-20: $4,832, 2020-21: $5,047, 2021-22: $5,222, 2022-23: $5,29002k4k6k2018-19$4,8762019-20$4,8322020-21$5,0472021-22$5,2222022-23$5,290
Columbia Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,876, 2019-20: $4,832, 2020-21: $5,047, 2021-22: $5,222, 2022-23: $5,29002k4k6k2018-19$4,8762019-20$4,8322020-21$5,0472021-22$5,2222022-23$5,290

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia Local Schools scored proficient or above: 71-76% in reading and 76-81% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts71-76%59%403
Math76-81%54%401

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 72 students in Columbia Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class72132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 424 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Copopa Elementary School42417.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 343 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbia Middle School34314.755.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 273 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Columbia High School27312.723.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Columbia Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Columbia Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentColumbia Local Schools ranks 271 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,134).#271 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioColumbia Local Schools is the number 467 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 938 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#467 of 999
  3. Ohio Digital Learning SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 939 students in fall 2022, $7,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,222
  4. Marion Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 936 students in fall 2022, $11,106 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,106
  5. Compare Columbia Local Schools with Ohio Digital Learning SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Columbia High School, its largest high school273 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.273
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioColumbia Local Schools spent $73,446 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$73,446
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Columbia Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Columbia Local Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,040 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Columbia Local Schools spend per student?
    $15,134 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,482 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Columbia Local Schools' money come from?
    $15,456,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 67.9% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Columbia Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 60 of the 957 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Columbia Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,962,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,290 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,446 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Columbia Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia Local Schools scored proficient or above: 71-76% in reading and 76-81% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Columbia Local Schools?
    90-94% of the 72 students in Columbia Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Columbia Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904814. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25