Crown King Elementary District (4483)
Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0402460
Crown King Elementary District (4483) spent $26,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 9 students in 2024-25; 6.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,556 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crown King Elementary District (4483) in enrollment (6 to 17 students) and Crown King Elementary District (4483) itself.
Where the money came from
$284,000 in revenue: 6.7% state, 45.1% local and 48.2% federal. Total spending including $11,000 of capital outlay was $278,000, or $27,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,000 7%
- Local$128,000 45%
- Federal$137,000 48%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
10 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 9 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 9 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown King Elementary School | 9 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crown King Elementary District (4483)
- Website: crownkingesd.com
- Phone: (928) 632-5207
- Office: 23550 S Towers Mountain Road, Crown King, AZ 86343
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crown King Elementary District (4483)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentCrown King Elementary District (4483) ranks 25 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,700).#25 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaCrown King Elementary District (4483) is the number 648 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 10 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#648 of 661
- Cochise Technology District (79403)The next larger Arizona district: 11 students in fall 2022.
- Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)The next smaller Arizona district: 9 students in fall 2022, $23,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,444
- Compare Crown King Elementary District (4483) with Cochise Technology District (79403)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crown King Elementary District (4483)
How many schools and students are in Crown King Elementary District (4483)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 9 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crown King Elementary District (4483) spend per student?
$26,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,556 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Crown King Elementary District (4483)'s money come from?
$284,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.7% state, 45.1% local and 48.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is Crown King Elementary District (4483)'s NCES district ID?
0402460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25