Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400235
Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) spent $12,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 313 students in 2024-25; 73.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) in enrollment (290 to 303 students) and Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) itself.
Where the money came from
$3,933,000 in revenue: 73.5% state, 0.9% local and 25.6% federal. Total spending including $109,000 of capital outlay was $3,889,000, or $13,139 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,892,000 74%
- Local$36,000 1%
- Federal$1,005,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
296 students in 2022-23, 298 students in 2023-24, 313 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 296 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 298 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 313 | 21.0 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 40.4% | 181 |
| Math | 20-24% | 34.8% | 182 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 313 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon Elementary | 313 | 14.9 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
- Website: excaliburschools.org
- Phone: (480) 671-4584
- Office: 1045 S San Marcos Dr, Apache Junction, AZ 85120
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentExcalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) ranks 219 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,395).#219 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaExcalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) is the number 378 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 296 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#378 of 661
- Imagine Prep Superstition Inc. (89788)The next larger Arizona district: 297 students in fall 2022, $12,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,818
- Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)The next smaller Arizona district: 295 students in fall 2022, $12,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,678
- Compare Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) with Imagine Prep Superstition Inc. (89788)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)
How many schools and students are in Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 313 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) spend per student?
$12,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)'s money come from?
$3,933,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.5% state, 0.9% local and 25.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)'s NCES district ID?
0400235. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25