Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

San Manuel, Arizona - 3 schools

An equity score of 70/100 ranks Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) #20 of 437 districts in Arizona (state average 38). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $13,404 per pupil, Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) ranks #190 of 633 Arizona districts by per-pupil spending (Arizona districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

534
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$13,404
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) operates 3 public schools serving 534 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Arizona. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Pinal County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $13,404 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 633 Arizona districts by per-pupil spending. See how Arizona compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 20.0% local, 47.0% state, and 33.0% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 70/100, ranked #20 of 437 in Arizona against a state average of 38, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 3 schools offering Advanced Placement (2 AP courses district-wide), a 146:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 50.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 71.3% Hispanic or Latino, 23.9% White, 1.5% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is First Avenue Elementary School, with a diversity index of 47.4/100.

Its largest campus is First Avenue Elementary School, enrolling 219 students (46% of the district's total enrollment).

First Avenue Elementary School accounts for 41.0% of all Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) school enrollment varies 2.4× across entities

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) school enrollment ranges from 92 students (lowest) to 219 students (highest), a spread of 127 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) reports 64.5% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) student-counselor ratio is 146:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) chronic absenteeism rate is 50.9% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

33.0%
Federal
47.0%
State
20.0%
Local

Funding Equity

70
Equity Score
20 / 437
State Rank
38
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439).

White 23.9%
Hispanic or Latino 71.3%
Asian 1.5%
Multiracial 2.1%
Other 1.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 43.3/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)'s schools, below the Arizona average of 47.2.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 First Avenue Elementary School 47.4
  2. 2 San Manuel High School 41.4
  3. 3 San Manuel Jr. High School 41.0

Programs & Resources

1 / 3
Schools with AP
2 AP courses total
146:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
50.9%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)

School Enrollment
First Avenue Elementary School
219
San Manuel High School
162
San Manuel Jr. High School
92

How Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Arizona districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Basis Charter Schools Inc. (92863) Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Cholla Academy (5186) Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Arizona

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Mesa Unified District (4235) →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)?

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 534 students.

How much does Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) spend per student?

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) spends $13,404 per student. The district has an equity score of 70/100, ranking #20 in Arizona.

What is the demographic composition of Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)?

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) students are 71.3% Hispanic or Latino, 23.9% White, 1.5% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439)?

Mammoth-San Manuel Unified District (4439) has an equity score of 70/100, ranking #20 out of 437 districts in Arizona.