Kayenta Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Kayenta Unified School District #27 (4396) (district ID 0404060)
Public school district · Navajo County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404060
Kayenta Unified School District spent $22,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,544 students in 2024-25; 32.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,287 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kayenta Unified in enrollment (1,543 to 1,754 students) and Kayenta Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$46,295,000 in revenue: 32.4% state, 4.2% local and 63.4% federal. Total spending including $2,263,000 of capital outlay was $38,032,000, or $23,815 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,005,000 32%
- Local$1,944,000 4%
- Federal$29,346,000 63%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,643 students in 2022-23, 1,611 students in 2023-24, 1,544 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,643 | 122.8 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,611 | 115.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,544 | 112.0 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,372,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,869 per student
Kayenta Unified School District booked $9,372,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,325 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,889,000 | 84.2% |
| Special education | $1,063,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $416,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $4,000 | 0.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,719 in 2018-19, $4,834 in 2019-20, $5,243 in 2020-21, $5,014 in 2021-22, $5,869 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kayenta Unified School District scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 7% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 40.4% | 791 |
| Math | 7% | 34.8% | 792 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 164 students in Kayenta Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 164 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 479 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayenta Elementary School | 426 | 12.5 | 80.9% | Not Title I |
| K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool | 53 | 17.7 | 59.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 447 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayenta Middle School | 447 | 13.5 | 79.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 618 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monument Valley High School | 618 | 14.7 | 71.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kayenta Unified School District
- Website: kayenta.k12.az.us
- Phone: (928) 697-2001
- Office: N Hwy 163, Kayenta, AZ 86033
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kayenta Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentKayenta Unified School District ranks 2 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,283).#2 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaKayenta Unified School District is the number 107 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,643 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#107 of 661
- Heritage Academy MesaThe next larger Arizona district: 1,665 students in fall 2022, $8,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,063
- Camp Verde Unified District (4470)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,582 students in fall 2022, $10,228 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,228
- Compare Kayenta Unified School District with Heritage Academy MesaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Monument Valley High School, its largest high school618 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.618
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaKayenta Unified School District spent $76,325 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$76,325
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kayenta Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Kayenta Unified School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,544 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kayenta Unified School District spend per student?
$22,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,287 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kayenta Unified School District's money come from?
$46,295,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.4% state, 4.2% local and 63.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kayenta Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,053 of the 2,362 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 44.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kayenta Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,372,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,869 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,325 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kayenta Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kayenta Unified School District scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 7% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Kayenta Unified School District?
85-89% of the 164 students in Kayenta Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Kayenta Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0404060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25