K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Kayenta, Arizona
K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool in Kayenta, Arizona enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 45% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
96 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 96 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 41 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 53 | 3.0 | 17.7 |
17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent51.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were American Indian in 2024-25.
- American Indian100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Kayenta
2 public elementary schools in Kayenta report 2024-25 enrollment; K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kayenta Elementary School | 426 | 12.5 | 80.9% |
| K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool | 53 | 17.7 | 59.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool
- Kayenta Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 426 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool with Kayenta Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kayenta Unified School District spends per student$22,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,283
- The largest public schools in ArizonaK.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool is the number 1,167 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,167 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.17.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool
How many students attend K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool?
53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 96 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kayenta, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool?
17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool a Title I school?
K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is K.U.S.D.#27 - A B C Preschool in?
Kayenta Unified School District, NCES district ID 0404060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040406003809 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.