Blue Adobe Project (89871)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400771
Blue Adobe Project (89871) spent $17,043 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 60 students in 2024-25; 89.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blue Adobe Project (89871) in enrollment (67 to 73 students) and Blue Adobe Project (89871) itself.
Where the money came from
$1,042,000 in revenue: 89.8% state, 5.5% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $71,000 of capital outlay was $1,276,000, or $18,229 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$936,000 90%
- Local$57,000 5%
- Federal$49,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
70 students in 2022-23, 81 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 70 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 81 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 7.0 | 8.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Adobe Project (89871) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 40.4% | 14 |
| Math | under 50% | 34.8% | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 21 students in Blue Adobe Project (89871)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Islands | 60 | 8.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Blue Adobe Project (89871)
- Website: skyislands.org
- Phone: (520) 382-9210
- Office: 6000 E 14th St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Blue Adobe Project (89871)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentBlue Adobe Project (89871) ranks 95 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,043).#95 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaBlue Adobe Project (89871) is the number 581 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 70 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#581 of 661
- Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)The next larger Arizona district: 72 students in fall 2022, $51,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$51,167
- Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066)The next smaller Arizona district: 69 students in fall 2022, $13,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,058
- Compare Blue Adobe Project (89871) with Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sky Islands, its largest high school60 students in 2024-25, 8.6 per teacher.60
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Blue Adobe Project (89871)
How many schools and students are in Blue Adobe Project (89871)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 60 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Blue Adobe Project (89871) spend per student?
$17,043 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Blue Adobe Project (89871)'s money come from?
$1,042,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.8% state, 5.5% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Blue Adobe Project (89871) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blue Adobe Project (89871) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Blue Adobe Project (89871)?
40-59% of the 21 students in Blue Adobe Project (89871)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Blue Adobe Project (89871)'s NCES district ID?
0400771. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25