ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400965
ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) spent $10,406 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its one school enrolled 3,850 students in 2024-25; 80.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 68% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) in enrollment (3,119 to 3,852 students) and ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) itself.
Where the money came from
$41,296,000 in revenue: 80.8% state, 6.7% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending was $35,952,000, or $10,406 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$33,361,000 81%
- Local$2,783,000 7%
- Federal$5,152,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,455 students in 2022-23, 3,563 students in 2023-24, 3,850 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,455 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 3,563 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 3,850 | 230.0 | 16.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 40.4% | 820 |
| Math | 41% | 34.8% | 943 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
68% of the 677 students in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 68% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 677 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 3,850 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASU Preparatory Academy Digital | 3,850 | 16.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)
- Website: asuprepdigital.org
- Phone: (844) 692-3372
- Office: 1130 E University Dr STE 230, Tempe, AZ 85281
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) ranks 83 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,406).#83 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) is the number 69 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3,455 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 661
- Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329)The next larger Arizona district: 3,623 students in fall 2022, $8,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,858
- Odyssey Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 3,437 students in fall 2022, $8,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,274
- Compare ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)
How many schools and students are in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 3,850 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) spend per student?
$10,406 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)'s money come from?
$41,296,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.8% state, 6.7% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074) scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)?
68% of the 677 students in ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is ASU Preparatory Academy Digital (522074)'s NCES district ID?
0400965. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25