ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400956

ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) spent $26,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 39.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) in enrollment (55 to 63 students) and ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to ASU Preparatory Academy (92716), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (41…$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (437…$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (…$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to ASU Preparatory Academy (92716), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to ASU Preparatory Academy (92716), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to ASU Preparatory Academy (92716), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,114,000 in revenue: 39.6% state, 1.2% local and 59.2% federal. Total spending was $1,552,000, or $26,759 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $441,000; Local $13,000; Federal $660,000; total $1,114,000.
  • State$441,000 40%
  • Local$13,000 1%
  • Federal$660,000 59%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

58 students in 2022-23, 70 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23582023-24702024-2565
ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23582023-24702024-2565
ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23582023-24702024-2565
ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) enrollment by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23582023-24702024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358not reportednot reported
2023-2470not reportednot reported
2024-256511.05.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Primary655.977.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentASU Preparatory Academy (92716) ranks 26 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,638).#26 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy (92716) is the number 598 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 58 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#598 of 661
  3. Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)The next larger Arizona district: 59 students in fall 2022, $5,169 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,169
  4. SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)The next smaller Arizona district: 56 students in fall 2022, $21,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,000
  5. Compare ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) with Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)

  1. How many schools and students are in ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) spend per student?
    $26,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)'s money come from?
    $1,114,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.6% state, 1.2% local and 59.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)'s NCES district ID?
    0400956. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25