Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400321

Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) spent $5,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 51 students in 2024-25; 100.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) in enrollment (55 to 63 students) and Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (41…$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (437…$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (…$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$727,000 in revenue: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal. Total spending was $305,000, or $5,169 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $727,000; Local $0; Federal $0; total $727,000.
  • State$727,000 100%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

59 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) enrollment by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) enrollment by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) enrollment by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) enrollment by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359not reportednot reported
2023-2442not reportednot reported
2024-255121.52.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less40.4%26
Math20% or less34.8%26

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 15 students in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%77.8%
Students in the class1593,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 51 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pinnacle Online - WMCB512.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) ranks 473 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($5,169).#473 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) is the number 596 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 59 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#596 of 661
  3. Liberty High School (4216)The next larger Arizona district: 61 students in fall 2022, $14,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,705
  4. ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)The next smaller Arizona district: 58 students in fall 2022, $26,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,638
  5. Compare Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) with Liberty High School (4216)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pinnacle Online - WMCB, its largest high school51 students in 2024-25.51
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)

  1. How many schools and students are in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 51 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) spend per student?
    $5,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)'s money come from?
    $727,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 100.0% state, not reported local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)?
    under 50% of the 15 students in Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)'s NCES district ID?
    0400321. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25