Pinnacle Online - WMCB

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tempe, Arizona

Pinnacle Online - WMCB in Tempe, Arizona enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 21.5 full-time teachers, 2.4 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

59 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pinnacle Online - WMCB by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Students enrolled at Pinnacle Online - WMCB by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Students enrolled at Pinnacle Online - WMCB by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
Students enrolled at Pinnacle Online - WMCB by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23592023-24422024-2551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359not reportednot reported
2023-2442not reportednot reported
2024-255121.52.4

2.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Pinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Pinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Pinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Pinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPinnacle Online - WMCB 2.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 71 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinnacle Online - WMCB enrolled 71 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 71 of the 71 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

88.2% of students were Hispanic, 7.8% White, 2.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.2%
  2. White7.8%
  3. Black2.0%
  4. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pinnacle Online - WMCB scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less20% or less40.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%20% or less (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 12 students in Pinnacle Online - WMCB's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%77.8%
Students in the class121593,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Tempe

15 public high schools in Tempe report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Corona Del Sol High School2,60023.410.0%
Mcclintock High School1,78121.731.0%
Student Choice High School1,54061.6not reported
Tempe High School1,43118.343.9%
Marcos De Niza High School1,40819.033.0%
Tempe Preparatory Academy43112.8not reported
International Commerce High School - Tempe29014.3not reported
Pinnacle Online High School23914.1not reported

All public schools in Tempe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pinnacle Online - WMCB

  1. James Madison Preparatory SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 130 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Marcos De Niza High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,408 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Pinnacle Online - WMCB with James Madison Preparatory SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) spends per student$5,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$5,169
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaPinnacle Online - WMCB is the number 422 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#422 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher2.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.2.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pinnacle Online - WMCB

  1. How many students attend Pinnacle Online - WMCB?
    51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 59 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tempe, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinnacle Online - WMCB?
    2.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pinnacle Online - WMCB a Title I school?
    Pinnacle Online - WMCB was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pinnacle Online - WMCB do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pinnacle Online - WMCB scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Pinnacle Online - WMCB?
    under 50% of the 12 students in Pinnacle Online - WMCB's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Pinnacle Online - WMCB in?
    Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439), NCES district ID 0400321. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040032103565 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22