SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401016

SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) spent $21,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 59 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) in enrollment (53 to 61 students) and SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; Genesis Program Inc. (4332) $17,717; SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) $15,906; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520) $14,623; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (41…$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (437…$20,810Genesis Program Inc. (4332)$17,717SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba…$15,906Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Liberty Leadership Academy (10…$14,623ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (…$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; Genesis Program Inc. (4332) $17,717; SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) $15,906; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520) $14,623; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810Genesis Program Inc. (4332)$17,717SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Inte…$15,906Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520)$14,623ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; Genesis Program Inc. (4332) $17,717; SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) $15,906; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520) $14,623; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810Genesis Program Inc. (4332)$17,717SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-Scho…$15,906Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520)$14,623ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; Genesis Program Inc. (4332) $17,717; SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) $15,906; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520) $14,623; ARCHES Academy (92980) $11,691; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810Genesis Program Inc. (4332)$17,717SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-…$15,906Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Liberty Leadership Academy (1001520)$14,623ARCHES Academy (92980)$11,691Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,233,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 35.3% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending was $1,176,000, or $21,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $512,000; Local $435,000; Federal $286,000; total $1,233,000.
  • State$512,000 42%
  • Local$435,000 35%
  • Federal$286,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

56 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) enrollment by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 780204060802022-23562023-2478
SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) enrollment by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 780204060802022-23562023-2478
SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) enrollment by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 780204060802022-23562023-2478
SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) enrollment by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 780204060802022-23562023-2478

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356not reportednot reported
2023-2478not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 59 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
SLAM Arizona Inc.59not reportedAll free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) ranks 64 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,000).#64 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) is the number 600 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 56 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#600 of 661
  3. ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)The next larger Arizona district: 58 students in fall 2022, $26,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,638
  4. ARCHES Academy (92980)The next smaller Arizona district: 55 students in fall 2022, $11,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,691
  5. Compare SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) with ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)

  1. How many schools and students are in SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 59 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) spend per student?
    $21,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)'s money come from?
    $1,233,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 35.3% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)'s NCES district ID?
    0401016. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25