Littleton Elementary District (4278)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404440

Littleton Elementary District (4278) spent $10,493 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,840 students in 2024-25; 55.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,556 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Littleton Elementary District (4278) in enrollment (5,478 to 6,225 students) and Littleton Elementary District (4278) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Littleton Elementary District (4278), FY23Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (87405) $10,882; Littleton Elementary District (4278) $10,493; Madison Elementary School District 38 $10,428; Avondale Elementary District $10,264; Crane Elementary District (4501) $10,261; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12kPortable Practical Educational…$10,882Littleton Elementary District …$10,493Madison Elementary School Dist…$10,428Avondale Elementary District$10,264Crane Elementary District (450…$10,261Buckeye Elementary School Dist…$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Sci…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (…$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Littleton Elementary District (4278), FY23Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (87405) $10,882; Littleton Elementary District (4278) $10,493; Madison Elementary School District 38 $10,428; Avondale Elementary District $10,264; Crane Elementary District (4501) $10,261; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12kPortable Practical Educational Prep…$10,882Littleton Elementary District (4278)$10,493Madison Elementary School District …$10,428Avondale Elementary District$10,264Crane Elementary District (4501)$10,261Buckeye Elementary School District …$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science …$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Littleton Elementary District (4278), FY23Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (87405) $10,882; Littleton Elementary District (4278) $10,493; Madison Elementary School District 38 $10,428; Avondale Elementary District $10,264; Crane Elementary District (4501) $10,261; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12kPortable Practical Educational Preparation…$10,882Littleton Elementary District (4278)$10,493Madison Elementary School District 38$10,428Avondale Elementary District$10,264Crane Elementary District (4501)$10,261Buckeye Elementary School District 33$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science South In…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Littleton Elementary District (4278), FY23Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (87405) $10,882; Littleton Elementary District (4278) $10,493; Madison Elementary School District 38 $10,428; Avondale Elementary District $10,264; Crane Elementary District (4501) $10,261; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.6k8k10k12kPortable Practical Educational Preparat…$10,882Littleton Elementary District (4278)$10,493Madison Elementary School District 38$10,428Avondale Elementary District$10,264Crane Elementary District (4501)$10,261Buckeye Elementary School District 33$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science Sout…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$73,358,000 in revenue: 55.1% state, 28.7% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $33,895,000 of capital outlay was $96,028,000, or $16,832 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Littleton Elementary District (4278) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,389,000; Local $21,029,000; Federal $11,940,000; total $73,358,000.
  • State$40,389,000 55%
  • Local$21,029,000 29%
  • Federal$11,940,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

5,877 students in 2022-23, 5,734 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Littleton Elementary District (4278) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,877, 2023-24: 5,73402k4k6k2022-235,8772023-245,734
Littleton Elementary District (4278) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,877, 2023-24: 5,73402k4k6k2022-235,8772023-245,734
Littleton Elementary District (4278) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,877, 2023-24: 5,73402k4k6k2022-235,8772023-245,734
Littleton Elementary District (4278) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,877, 2023-24: 5,73402k4k6k2022-235,8772023-245,734

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,877299.319.6
2023-245,734302.818.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,245,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,198 per student

Littleton Elementary District (4278) booked $18,245,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 300 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,756 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,798,00086.6%
Special education$1,927,00010.6%
Other programs$520,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,684 in 2018-19, $2,793 in 2019-20, $3,219 in 2020-21, $3,300 in 2021-22, $3,198 in 2022-23.

Littleton Elementary District (4278) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,684, 2019-20: $2,793, 2020-21: $3,219, 2021-22: $3,300, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6842019-20$2,7932020-21$3,2192021-22$3,3002022-23$3,198
Littleton Elementary District (4278) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,684, 2019-20: $2,793, 2020-21: $3,219, 2021-22: $3,300, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6842019-20$2,7932020-21$3,2192021-22$3,3002022-23$3,198
Littleton Elementary District (4278) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,684, 2019-20: $2,793, 2020-21: $3,219, 2021-22: $3,300, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6842019-20$2,7932020-21$3,2192021-22$3,3002022-23$3,198
Littleton Elementary District (4278) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,684, 2019-20: $2,793, 2020-21: $3,219, 2021-22: $3,300, 2022-23: $3,19801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6842019-20$2,7932020-21$3,2192021-22$3,3002022-23$3,198

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Littleton Elementary District (4278) scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%40.4%4,011
Math19%34.8%4,025

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

8 elementary schools, 5,840 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Quentin Elementary School91419.258.0%Schoolwide program
Country Place Elementary90019.157.0%Schoolwide program
Estrella Vista Elementary School89320.554.0%Schoolwide program
Fine Arts Academy81121.351.9%Schoolwide program
Littleton Elementary School80220.454.0%Schoolwide program
Collier Elementary School77319.053.0%Schoolwide program
Tres Rios Elementary School71319.755.9%Schoolwide program
LESD Online Academy3411.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Littleton Elementary District (4278)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Littleton Elementary District (4278)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentLittleton Elementary District (4278) ranks 79 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,493).#79 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaLittleton Elementary District (4278) is the number 44 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,877 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 661
  3. Avondale Elementary DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 5,898 students in fall 2022, $10,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,264
  4. Madison Elementary School District 38The next smaller Arizona district: 5,844 students in fall 2022, $10,428 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,428
  5. Compare Littleton Elementary District (4278) with Avondale Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaLittleton Elementary District (4278) spent $60,756 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$60,756
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Littleton Elementary District (4278)

  1. How many schools and students are in Littleton Elementary District (4278)?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary), enrolling 5,840 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Littleton Elementary District (4278) spend per student?
    $10,493 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,556 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Littleton Elementary District (4278)'s money come from?
    $73,358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.1% state, 28.7% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Littleton Elementary District (4278) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,123 of the 8,479 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Littleton Elementary District (4278) spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,245,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,198 per student. Divided by the 300 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,756 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Littleton Elementary District (4278) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Littleton Elementary District (4278) scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Littleton Elementary District (4278)'s NCES district ID?
    0404440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25