Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400108
Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) spent $10,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 3 schools enrolled 341 students in 2024-25; 96.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) in enrollment (268 to 281 students) and Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) itself.
Where the money came from
$3,225,000 in revenue: 96.2% state, not reported local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $12,000 of capital outlay was $2,863,000, or $10,411 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,104,000 96%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$121,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
275 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24, 341 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 275 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 351 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 341 | 26.8 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 40.4% | 65 |
| Math | 10-14% | 34.8% | 64 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-64% of the 194 students in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑64% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 194 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 high schools, 341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Commerce High School - Tempe | 290 | 14.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| International Commerce High School MCG | 50 | 14.3 | not reported | Not reported |
| Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona | 1 | 0.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)
- Website: humsci.org
- Phone: (480) 317-5900
- Office: 3345 South Rural Road, Phoenix, AZ 85282
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentHumanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) ranks 345 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,367).#345 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaHumanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) is the number 391 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 275 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#391 of 661
- Naco Elementary School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 276 students in fall 2022, $15,714 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,714
- Edkey Inc. (85749)The next smaller Arizona district: 274 students in fall 2022, $14,179 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,179
- Compare Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) with Naco Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- International Commerce High School - Tempe, its largest high school290 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.290
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)
How many schools and students are in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high), enrolling 341 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) spend per student?
$10,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)'s money come from?
$3,225,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 96.2% state, not reported local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)?
60-64% of the 194 students in Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337)'s NCES district ID?
0400108. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25