Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tempe, Arizona
Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona in Tempe, Arizona enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 0.3 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.3 |
0.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Tempe
15 public high schools in Tempe report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corona Del Sol High School | 2,600 | 23.4 | 10.0% |
| Mcclintock High School | 1,781 | 21.7 | 31.0% |
| Student Choice High School | 1,540 | 61.6 | not reported |
| Tempe High School | 1,431 | 18.3 | 43.9% |
| Marcos De Niza High School | 1,408 | 19.0 | 33.0% |
| Tempe Preparatory Academy | 431 | 12.8 | not reported |
| International Commerce High School - Tempe | 290 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Pinnacle Online High School | 239 | 14.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona
- International Commerce High School - TempeThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 290 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- New School for the ArtsThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 173 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona with International Commerce High School - TempeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337) spends per student$10,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,367
- The largest public schools in ArizonaHumanities and Sciences Academy Arizona is the number 544 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#544 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher0.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.0.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona
How many students attend Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tempe, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona?
0.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona a Title I school?
Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Humanities and Sciences Academy Arizona in?
Humanities and Sciences Academy of the United Stat (4337), NCES district ID 0400108. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040010803162 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.