Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400802

Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) spent $11,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 164 students in 2024-25; 75.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) in enrollment (212 to 225 students) and Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162), FY23Mesa Arts Academy $13,362; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; Great Expectations Academy (10974) $12,019; Twenty First Century Charter School Inc. Bennett (4310) $11,713; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Vector School District Inc. (90317) $11,332; ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) $11,134; Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) $11,050; Stepping Stones Academy $10,253; Cambridge Academy $9,973; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kMesa Arts Academy$13,362Hermosa Montessori Charter Sch…$12,741Great Expectations Academy (10…$12,019Twenty First Century Charter S…$11,713South Valley Academy Inc. (905…$11,542Vector School District Inc. (9…$11,332ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa…$11,134Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (…$11,050Stepping Stones Academy$10,253Cambridge Academy$9,973State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162), FY23Mesa Arts Academy $13,362; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; Great Expectations Academy (10974) $12,019; Twenty First Century Charter School Inc. Bennett (4310) $11,713; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Vector School District Inc. (90317) $11,332; ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) $11,134; Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) $11,050; Stepping Stones Academy $10,253; Cambridge Academy $9,973; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kMesa Arts Academy$13,362Hermosa Montessori Charter School (…$12,741Great Expectations Academy (10974)$12,019Twenty First Century Charter School…$11,713South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Vector School District Inc. (90317)$11,332ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Gran…$11,134Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)$11,050Stepping Stones Academy$10,253Cambridge Academy$9,973State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162), FY23Mesa Arts Academy $13,362; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; Great Expectations Academy (10974) $12,019; Twenty First Century Charter School Inc. Bennett (4310) $11,713; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Vector School District Inc. (90317) $11,332; ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) $11,134; Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) $11,050; Stepping Stones Academy $10,253; Cambridge Academy $9,973; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kMesa Arts Academy$13,362Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426)$12,741Great Expectations Academy (10974)$12,019Twenty First Century Charter School Inc. Be…$11,713South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Vector School District Inc. (90317)$11,332ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (9298…$11,134Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)$11,050Stepping Stones Academy$10,253Cambridge Academy$9,973State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162), FY23Mesa Arts Academy $13,362; Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426) $12,741; Great Expectations Academy (10974) $12,019; Twenty First Century Charter School Inc. Bennett (4310) $11,713; South Valley Academy Inc. (90540) $11,542; Vector School District Inc. (90317) $11,332; ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) $11,134; Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) $11,050; Stepping Stones Academy $10,253; Cambridge Academy $9,973; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kMesa Arts Academy$13,362Hermosa Montessori Charter School (4426)$12,741Great Expectations Academy (10974)$12,019Twenty First Century Charter School Inc…$11,713South Valley Academy Inc. (90540)$11,542Vector School District Inc. (90317)$11,332ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (…$11,134Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)$11,050Stepping Stones Academy$10,253Cambridge Academy$9,973State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$2,568,000 in revenue: 75.0% state, 2.2% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending was $2,431,000, or $11,050 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,926,000; Local $57,000; Federal $585,000; total $2,568,000.
  • State$1,926,000 75%
  • Local$57,000 2%
  • Federal$585,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

220 students in 2022-23, 186 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23220not reportednot reported
2023-24186not reportednot reported
2024-251643.054.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%40.4%241
Math13%34.8%242

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 164 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Imagine Avondale Middle16454.765.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentImagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) ranks 299 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,050).#299 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaImagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) is the number 423 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 220 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#423 of 661
  3. ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987)The next larger Arizona district: 224 students in fall 2022, $11,134 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,134
  4. Mesa Arts AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 218 students in fall 2022, $13,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,362
  5. Compare Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) with ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)

  1. How many schools and students are in Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) spend per student?
    $11,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)'s money come from?
    $2,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.0% state, 2.2% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162)'s NCES district ID?
    0400802. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25