Imagine Avondale Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Avondale, Arizona

Imagine Avondale Middle in Avondale, Arizona enrolled 164 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 54.7 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

220 students in 2022-23, 186 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Imagine Avondale Middle by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Students enrolled at Imagine Avondale Middle by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Students enrolled at Imagine Avondale Middle by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
Students enrolled at Imagine Avondale Middle by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 16401002003002022-232202023-241862024-25164
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23220not reportednot reported
2023-24186not reportednot reported
2024-251643.054.7

54.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona middle schools

Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 54.7; state median 18.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 54.7state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 54.7; state median 18.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 54.7state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 54.7; state median 18.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 54.7state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 54.7; state median 18.1.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 54.7state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 126 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Imagine Avondale Middle enrolled 251 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 126 of the 251 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions31
  • Chronically absent63.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.8% of students were Hispanic, 12.2% Black, 6.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic76.8%
  2. Black12.2%
  3. White6.1%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Imagine Avondale Middle scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2229%29%40.4%
Math, 2022-2315%13% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Imagine Avondale Middle

  1. Avondale Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 351 students, 27.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Western Sky Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.9 miles away: 952 students, 26.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Imagine Avondale Middle with Avondale Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) spends per student$11,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,050
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaImagine Avondale Middle is the number 186 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#186 of 215
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher54.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.54.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Imagine Avondale Middle

  1. How many students attend Imagine Avondale Middle?
    164 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 220 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Avondale, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Imagine Avondale Middle?
    54.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Imagine Avondale Middle a Title I school?
    Imagine Avondale Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Imagine Avondale Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Imagine Avondale Middle scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Imagine Avondale Middle in?
    Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162), NCES district ID 0400802. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040080202962 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22