Public schools in Avondale, AZ
Avondale has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 12 high, 2 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 19,878 students. They are run by 15 districts and agencies; Littleton Elementary District (4278) runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 15 districts and agencies that run Avondale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Avondale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton Elementary District (4278) | 5 | 5,877 | $10,493 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 4 | 292 | not reported |
| Tolleson Union High School District | 3 | 13,741 | $10,581 |
| Pendergast Elementary School District 92 | 3 | 8,266 | $10,225 |
| Avondale Elementary District | 3 | 5,898 | $10,264 |
| Litchfield Elementary District (4281) | 2 | 10,828 | $9,992 |
| Agua Fria High School District | 1 | 9,632 | $10,525 |
| Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) | 1 | 1,305 | $8,479 |
| Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) | 1 | 406 | $6,658 |
| Madison Highland Prep Phoenix (1001521) | 1 | 181 | $12,508 |
| Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) | 1 | 447 | $12,145 |
| Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) | 1 | 412 | $8,129 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
12 high schools in Avondale, 9,351 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Point High School | 2,782 | 21.1 | 36.0% | Tolleson Union High |
| La Joya Community High School | 2,306 | 20.9 | 42.0% | Tolleson Union High |
| Westview High School | 1,686 | 17.7 | 40.0% | Tolleson Union High |
| Agua Fria High School | 1,535 | 16.4 | 51.0% | Agua Fria High |
| Highland Prep West | 423 | 24.9 | 29.8% | Madison Highland Prep Phoenix (1001521) |
| Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center - Estrella | 335 | 19.7 | not reported | Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) |
| Estrella High School | 138 | 21.2 | 60.2% | American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Estrell (79873) |
| ThrivePoint High School at Avondale | 134 | not reported | not reported | E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) |
| West-MEC West Point High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - La Joya High School | 3 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West-MEC - Agua Fria High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC Estrella Mountain Community College | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Avondale, 515 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale Middle School | 351 | 27.0 | 70.9% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Imagine Avondale Middle | 164 | 54.7 | 65.9% | Imagine Avondale Middle Inc. (90162) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Avondale, 10,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Avondale | 1,346 | 64.1 | 28.0% | Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135) |
| Garden Lakes Elementary School | 941 | 20.9 | 44.0% | Pendergast Elementary |
| Quentin Elementary School | 914 | 19.2 | 58.0% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Estrella Vista Elementary School | 893 | 20.5 | 54.0% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Michael Anderson | 834 | 22.5 | 76.9% | Avondale Elementary District |
| Littleton Elementary School | 802 | 20.4 | 54.0% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Collier Elementary School | 773 | 19.0 | 53.0% | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
| Rio Vista Elementary | 662 | 17.0 | 54.9% | Pendergast Elementary |
| Canyon Breeze Elementary | 640 | 20.6 | 46.9% | Pendergast Elementary |
| Corte Sierra Elementary School | 564 | 19.8 | 40.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Santa Fe Elementary School | 482 | 17.9 | 44.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Sun Valley Academy-Avondale | 479 | 17.7 | 42.9% | Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) |
| Imagine Avondale Elementary | 343 | 16.3 | 66.0% | Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) |
| Lattie Coor | 305 | 25.4 | 75.0% | Avondale Elementary District |
| LESD Online Academy | 34 | 11.1 | not reported | Littleton Elementary District (4278) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Avondale's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Avondale school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 482 students (state 412).
| Avondale | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 482 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 31% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 28% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Avondale schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Avondale
- Littleton Elementary District (4278)Runs 5 of Avondale's 29 public schools and spent $10,493 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,493
- West Point High School, the largest high school in Avondale2,782 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.2,782
- Compare Littleton Elementary District (4278) with West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923)Avondale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Avondale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Avondale
How many public schools are in Avondale, AZ?
29 public schools with an address in Avondale were open in 2024-25: 12 high, 2 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 19,878 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Avondale?
West Point High School, with 2,782 students in 2024-25 (Tolleson Union High School District).Which districts run Avondale's schools?
Littleton Elementary District (4278) (5 schools), West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) (4 schools), Tolleson Union High School District (3 schools), Pendergast Elementary School District 92 (3 schools), and 11 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25