Highland Prep West

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · Avondale, Arizona

Highland Prep West in Avondale, Arizona enrolled 423 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 24.9 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 134% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

181 students in 2022-23, 285 students in 2023-24, 423 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Highland Prep West by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 42302004006002022-231812023-242852024-25423
Students enrolled at Highland Prep West by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 42302004006002022-231812023-242852024-25423
Students enrolled at Highland Prep West by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 42302004006002022-231812023-242852024-25423
Students enrolled at Highland Prep West by school year2022-23: 181, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 42302004006002022-231812023-242852024-25423
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23181not reportednot reported
2023-24285not reportednot reported
2024-2542317.024.9

24.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Highland Prep West 24.9; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherHighland Prep West 24.9state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Highland Prep West 24.9; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherHighland Prep West 24.9state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Highland Prep West 24.9; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherHighland Prep West 24.9state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Highland Prep West 24.9; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherHighland Prep West 24.9state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highland Prep West reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent11.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.6% of students were Hispanic, 17.0% White, 12.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic63.6%
  2. White17.0%
  3. Black12.1%
  4. Asian3.5%
  5. Two or more races1.7%
  6. Pacific Islander1.2%
  7. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Avondale

8 public high schools in Avondale report 2024-25 enrollment; Highland Prep West is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Point High School2,78221.136.0%
La Joya Community High School2,30620.942.0%
Westview High School1,68617.740.0%
Agua Fria High School1,53516.451.0%
Highland Prep West42324.929.8%
Estrella High School13821.260.2%
West-MEC - La Joya High School3not reportednot reported
West-MEC - Agua Fria High School1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Avondale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Highland Prep West

  1. ThrivePoint High School at AvondaleThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 134 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Agua Fria High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,535 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Highland Prep West with ThrivePoint High School at AvondaleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison Highland Prep Phoenix (1001521) spends per student$12,508 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,508
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaHighland Prep West is the number 213 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#213 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher24.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.24.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highland Prep West

  1. How many students attend Highland Prep West?
    423 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 181 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Avondale, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Prep West?
    24.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highland Prep West a Title I school?
    Highland Prep West has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Highland Prep West in?
    Madison Highland Prep Phoenix (1001521), NCES district ID 0401011. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040101103726 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22