Westview High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Avondale, Arizona

Westview High School in Avondale, Arizona enrolled 1,686 students in 2024-25 with 95.3 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

1,864 students in 2022-23, 1,733 students in 2023-24, 1,686 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 87.6 to 95.3.

Students enrolled at Westview High School by school year2022-23: 1,864, 2023-24: 1,733, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8642023-241,7332024-251,686
Students enrolled at Westview High School by school year2022-23: 1,864, 2023-24: 1,733, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8642023-241,7332024-251,686
Students enrolled at Westview High School by school year2022-23: 1,864, 2023-24: 1,733, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8642023-241,7332024-251,686
Students enrolled at Westview High School by school year2022-23: 1,864, 2023-24: 1,733, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,8642023-241,7332024-251,686
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,86487.621.3
2023-241,73387.819.7
2024-251,68695.317.7

17.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Westview High School 17.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherWestview High School 17.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Westview High School 17.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherWestview High School 17.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Westview High School 17.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherWestview High School 17.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Westview High School 17.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherWestview High School 17.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

14 AP courses and one counselor per 284 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westview High School enrolled 1,705 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 104 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses14
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 284 of the 1,705 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions104
  • Chronically absent60.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.9% of students were Hispanic, 11.3% Black, 8.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.9%
  2. Black11.3%
  3. White8.2%
  4. Two or more races3.6%
  5. Asian2.3%
  6. American Indian1.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Westview High School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235%32%40.4%
Math, 2022-2319%29% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 456 students in Westview High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80%85%77.8%
Students in the class4563,23493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Avondale

8 public high schools in Avondale report 2024-25 enrollment; Westview High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Point High School2,78221.136.0%
La Joya Community High School2,30620.942.0%
Westview High School1,68617.740.0%
Agua Fria High School1,53516.451.0%
Highland Prep West42324.929.8%
Estrella High School13821.260.2%
West-MEC - La Joya High School3not reportednot reported
West-MEC - Agua Fria High School1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Avondale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Westview High School

  1. West-MEC West Point High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. West Point High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 2,782 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Westview High School with West-MEC West Point High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tolleson Union High School District spends per student$10,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,581
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaWestview High School is the number 88 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#88 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westview High School

  1. How many students attend Westview High School?
    1,686 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,864 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Avondale, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westview High School?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westview High School a Title I school?
    Westview High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Westview High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Westview High School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Westview High School?
    80% of the 456 students in Westview High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Westview High School in?
    Tolleson Union High School District, NCES district ID 0408520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040852001478 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22