Red Mesa Unified School District #27
Listed by NCES as Red Mesa Unified District (4159) (district ID 0406870)
Public school district · Apache County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0406870
Red Mesa Unified School District #27 spent $27,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 5 schools enrolled 427 students in 2024-25; 42.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,892 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Red Mesa Unified School District #27 in enrollment (471 to 491 students) and Red Mesa Unified School District #27 itself.
Where the money came from
$12,745,000 in revenue: 42.1% state, 2.9% local and 55.0% federal. Total spending including $5,599,000 of capital outlay was $18,696,000, or $38,950 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,364,000 42%
- Local$371,000 3%
- Federal$7,010,000 55%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
481 students in 2022-23, 464 students in 2023-24, 427 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 481 | 38.5 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 464 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 427 | 28.5 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,591,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,398 per student
Red Mesa Unified School District #27 booked $2,591,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,299 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,213,000 | 85.4% |
| Special education | $220,000 | 8.5% |
| Vocational | $158,000 | 6.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,389 in 2018-19, $3,935 in 2019-20, $5,356 in 2020-21, $5,578 in 2021-22, $5,398 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Mesa Unified School District #27 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 17% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 40.4% | 229 |
| Math | 17% | 34.8% | 231 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 49 students in Red Mesa Unified School District #27's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Mesa Elementary School | 124 | 14.2 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Round Rock Elementary School | 71 | 31.8 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 75 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Mesa Junior High School | 75 | 11.1 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 157 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Mesa High School | 140 | 14.9 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Valley/Cove High School | 17 | 12.1 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Red Mesa Unified School District #27
- Website: rmusd.net
- Phone: (928) 656-4100
- Office: Hwy 160 - 22 miles W of 4 Corn, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Red Mesa Unified School District #27
- Arizona districts by spending per studentRed Mesa Unified School District #27 ranks 24 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,281).#24 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaRed Mesa Unified School District #27 is the number 284 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 481 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#284 of 661
- Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (85816)The next larger Arizona district: 486 students in fall 2022, $8,010 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,010
- Desert Star Academy (92302)The next smaller Arizona district: 480 students in fall 2022, $10,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,579
- Compare Red Mesa Unified School District #27 with Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (85816)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Red Mesa High School, its largest high school140 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.140
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaRed Mesa Unified School District #27 spent $67,299 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$67,299
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Red Mesa Unified School District #27
How many schools and students are in Red Mesa Unified School District #27?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 427 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Red Mesa Unified School District #27 spend per student?
$27,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,892 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Red Mesa Unified School District #27's money come from?
$12,745,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.1% state, 2.9% local and 55.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Red Mesa Unified School District #27 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 500 of the 1,360 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Red Mesa Unified School District #27 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,591,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,398 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,299 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Red Mesa Unified School District #27 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Mesa Unified School District #27 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 17% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Red Mesa Unified School District #27?
80-89% of the 49 students in Red Mesa Unified School District #27's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Red Mesa Unified School District #27's NCES district ID?
0406870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25