Red Valley/Cove High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Teec Nos Pos, Arizona
Red Valley/Cove High School in Teec Nos Pos, Arizona enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%
19 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 2.0 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 1.4 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Red Valley/Cove High School enrolled 11 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent73.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were American Indian in 2024-25.
- American Indian100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Teec Nos Pos
2 public high schools in Teec Nos Pos report 2024-25 enrollment; Red Valley/Cove High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Mesa High School | 140 | 14.9 | 56.5% |
| Red Valley/Cove High School | 17 | 12.1 | 89.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Red Valley/Cove High School
- How much Red Mesa Unified School District #27 spends per student$27,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,281
- The largest public schools in ArizonaRed Valley/Cove High School is the number 464 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#464 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Red Valley/Cove High School
How many students attend Red Valley/Cove High School?
17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Teec Nos Pos, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Valley/Cove High School?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Red Valley/Cove High School a Title I school?
Red Valley/Cove High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Red Valley/Cove High School in?
Red Mesa Unified School District #27, NCES district ID 0406870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040687002867 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.