Valentine Elementary District (4380)
Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408880
Valentine Elementary District (4380) spent $15,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 87 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,281 per student, up 38.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Valentine Elementary District (4380) in enrollment (87 to 95 students) and Valentine Elementary District (4380) itself.
Where the money came from
$1,672,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 12.4% local and 35.8% federal. Total spending including $101,000 of capital outlay was $1,535,000, or $16,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$866,000 52%
- Local$208,000 12%
- Federal$598,000 36%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
91 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 87 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 91 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 89 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 87 | 6.0 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Valentine Elementary District (4380) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 40.4% | 56 |
| Math | 10% or less | 34.8% | 56 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 87 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valentine Elementary School | 87 | 14.5 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Valentine Elementary District (4380)
- Website: valentineaz.net
- Phone: (928) 769-2310
- Office: 12491 N Byers, Truxton, AZ 86434
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Valentine Elementary District (4380)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentValentine Elementary District (4380) ranks 117 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,352).#117 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaValentine Elementary District (4380) is the number 554 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 91 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#554 of 661
- Ha:san Educational Services (6369)The next larger Arizona district: 92 students in fall 2022, $18,087 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,087
- Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy (1001519)The next smaller Arizona district: 90 students in fall 2022, $12,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,667
- Compare Valentine Elementary District (4380) with Ha:san Educational Services (6369)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Valentine Elementary District (4380)
How many schools and students are in Valentine Elementary District (4380)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 87 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Valentine Elementary District (4380) spend per student?
$15,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,281 per student, up 38.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Valentine Elementary District (4380)'s money come from?
$1,672,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 12.4% local and 35.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Valentine Elementary District (4380) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Valentine Elementary District (4380) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Valentine Elementary District (4380)'s NCES district ID?
0408880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25