Incito Schools
Listed by NCES as Incito Schools (91326) (district ID 0400885)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400885
Incito Schools spent $15,317 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 189 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Incito Schools in enrollment (238 to 248 students) and Incito Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,874,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 23.7% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $52,000 of capital outlay was $3,774,000, or $15,531 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,526,000 65%
- Local$917,000 24%
- Federal$431,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
243 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 243 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 184 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 179 | 9.0 | 19.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Incito Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 40.4% | 153 |
| Math | 15-19% | 34.8% | 155 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 189 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incito Schools | 179 | 19.9 | 36.9% | Not Title I |
| Incito Schools-Phoenix | 10 | not reported | 70.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Incito Schools-Phoenix
Elementary school in Phoenix; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 10 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Incito Schools
- Website: incitoschools.org
- Phone: (623) 398-6968
- Office: 877 N Sarival Ave, Goodyear, AZ 85338
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Incito Schools
- Arizona districts by spending per studentIncito Schools ranks 119 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,317).#119 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaIncito Schools is the number 412 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 243 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#412 of 661
- Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)The next larger Arizona district: 245 students in fall 2022, $10,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,861
- Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)The next smaller Arizona district: 242 students in fall 2022, $5,901 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,901
- Compare Incito Schools with Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Incito Schools
How many schools and students are in Incito Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 189 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Incito Schools spend per student?
$15,317 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Incito Schools' money come from?
$3,874,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 23.7% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Incito Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Incito Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Incito Schools' NCES district ID?
0400885. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25