Incito Schools

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Goodyear, Arizona

Incito Schools in Goodyear, Arizona enrolled 179 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

233 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Incito Schools by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232332023-241842024-25179
Students enrolled at Incito Schools by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232332023-241842024-25179
Students enrolled at Incito Schools by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232332023-241842024-25179
Students enrolled at Incito Schools by school year2022-23: 233, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 17901002003002022-232332023-241842024-25179
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23233not reportednot reported
2023-24184not reportednot reported
2024-251799.019.9

19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; Incito Schools 19.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIncito Schools 19.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; Incito Schools 19.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIncito Schools 19.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; Incito Schools 19.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIncito Schools 19.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; Incito Schools 19.9; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIncito Schools 19.9state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Incito Schools enrolled 235 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent39.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.2% of students were Hispanic, 29.6% White, 8.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic54.2%
  2. White29.6%
  3. Black8.4%
  4. Two or more races5.0%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Incito Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%30‑34%40.4%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%15‑19% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Goodyear

15 public elementary schools in Goodyear report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Copper Trails1,02028.734.9%
Desert Thunder92825.137.0%
Westar Elementary School81519.614.0%
Wildflower Accelerated Academy75025.946.0%
Las Brisas Academy66320.131.0%
Centerra Mirage STEM Academy65926.240.9%
BASIS Goodyear Primary65715.3not reported
Palm Valley Elementary64320.724.0%

All public schools in Goodyear →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Incito Schools

  1. Desert ThunderThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 928 students, 25.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Wildflower Accelerated AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 750 students, 25.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Incito Schools with Desert ThunderStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Incito Schools spends per student$15,317 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,317
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaIncito Schools is the number 1,029 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,029 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.19.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Incito Schools

  1. How many students attend Incito Schools?
    179 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 233 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Goodyear, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Incito Schools?
    19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Incito Schools a Title I school?
    Incito Schools was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Incito Schools do on state tests?
    The students tested at Incito Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Incito Schools in?
    Incito Schools, NCES district ID 0400885. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040088503410 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22